The Nominees for the 3rd Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • John Boyega, Detroit
  • Brooklyn Prince, The Florida Project
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Melanie Lynskey, I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Danielle McDonald, Patticake$
  • Daniel Day Lewis,  Phantom Thread
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Wilem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Laurie Metcalf,  Lady Bird
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Daisy Ridley, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Graham Greene, Wind River

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Teresa Palmer, Berlin Syndrome
  • Ryan Simkins, Brigsby Bear
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • John Cho, Columbus
  • John Boyega, Detroit
  • Brooklyn Prince, The Florida Project  
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • LaKeith Stanfield, Get Out
  • Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West
  • Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Dave Made A Maze
  • Detroit
  • I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
  • Lady Bird
  • Mother
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Baby Driver : Jonathan Connaught, Mary H. Ellis, James Peterson, and Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 : Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark A. Mangini, and Mac Ruth 
  • Dunkirk Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer : Johnnie Burn, Geoff Maxwell, and Ashley Smith 
  • Patti Cake$ : Ryan Billia, Beau Emory, and Jim Morgan
  • The Shape Of Water : Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Paul Gosse, Nathan Robitaille, and Brad Zoern

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Atomic Blonde : Tyler Bates and John Houlihan
  • Baby Driver : Kirsten Lane and Steven Price
  • Call Me by Your Name : Robin Urdang
  • I, Tonya : Susan Jacobs and Peter Nashel
  • Phantom Thread : Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape Of Water : Mark Gordon 
  • Thor: Ragnarok : Wataru Hokoyama, Dave Jordan, and Tim Jones

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Blade Runner 2049 : Dennis Gassner and Paul Inglis
  • Columbus : Adriaan Harsta and Diana Rice
  • The Florida Project : Stephonik Youth
  • The Lure : Joanna Macha
  • Mother : Isabelle Guay and Philip Messina
  • Phantom Thread : Denis Schnegg and Mark Tildesley
  • The Shape of Water : Paul D. Austerberry and Nigel Churcher
  • Zhgi! : Irina Grazhdankina

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Battle of the Sexes : Leigh Bell
  • The Darkest Hour : Jacqueline Durran
  • The Lure : Katarzyna Lewinska
  • Phantom Thread : Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water : Luis Sequeira

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • The Darkest Hour : Flora Moody, Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Christine Whitney
  • I, Tonya : Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee 
  • Murder on the Orient Express : Carol Hemming and Wakana Yoshihara
  • The Shape of Water : Paula Fleet and Jordan Samuel
  • Slack Bay : Michèle Constantinides and Mathieu Gueracague

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 : Pierre Buffin, Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Nicolas Maillard, Scott Mitchell, Viktor Muller, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
  • Ghost in the Shell : Asregadoo Arundi, Yves De Bono, John Dykstra, Seth Hill, Steve Ingram, Greg McKneally, Guillaume Rocheron, and Doug Spilatro
  • Life : John Moffatt, Adam Rowland, Doug Spilatro, and David Watkins
  • Okja : Stephen Clee, Erik De Boer, Jun Hyoung Kim, Jeon Hyoung Lee, and Kyung-soo Park
  • The Shape of Water : Dennis Berardi, Atilla Ceylan, and Shane Mahan

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Atomic Blonde :  Sam Hargrave and Domonkos Pardanyi
  • Baby Driver : Robert Nagle and Darrin Prescott
  • Fate Of The Furious : J.J. Perry, Spiro Razatos, and Troy Robinson
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard : Dian Hristov, Borislav Iliev, and Greg Powell
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 : J.J. Perry and Darrin Prescott

Excellence in Editing

  • Atomic Blonde : Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir
  • Baby Driver : Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk : Lee Smith
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard : Jake Roberts
  • I, Tonya : Tatiana S. Riegel
  • I Am Not Your Negro : Alexandra Strauss
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer :  Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • A Ghost Story : David Lowery
  • Brigsby Bear : Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer : Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Mother : Darren Aronofsky
  • Sylvio : Kentucker Audley, Albert Birney, and Meghan Doherty

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Call Me by Your Name: James Ivory
  • It : Gary Dauberman, Cary Joji Fukunaga, and Chase Palmer
  • Mudbound : Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
  • Molly’s Game : Aaron Sorkin
  • Wonder : Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad, and Jack Thorne

Best Original Screenplay

  • Brigsby Bear : Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya : Steven Rogers
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • The Square : Ruben Östlund
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Martin McDonagh
  • Wind River : Taylor Sheridan

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • American Fable : Anne Hamilton 
  • Columbus : Kogonada
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • Lemon : Janicza Bravo

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Berlin Syndrome : Cate Shortland
  • Call Me By Your Name : Luca Guadagnino
  • Columbus : Kogonada
  • A Fantastic Woman : Sebastián Lelio
  • Mudbound : Dee Rees
  • Menashe : Joshua Z Weinstein

Excellence in Direction

  • Detroit : Kathryn Bigelow
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya : Craig Gillespie
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread : Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water : Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Martin McDonagh

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

  • The Breadwinner : Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen, and Paul Young
  • Coco : Darla K. Anderson
  • Loving Vincent : Sean M. Bobbitt and Ivan Mactaggart 
  • My Entire High School is Sinking into the Sea: Kyle Martin and Craig Zobel
  • Your Name : Kôichirô Itô, Genki Kawamura, and Katsuhiro Takei

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Black Holes : Kevin Van Der Meiren
  • In a Heartbeat : Esteban Bravo and Beth David
  • Manifesto : Julian Rosefeldt
  • My Nephew Emmett : Lauren L. Owen and Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Eleven O’Clock : Karen Bryson, Josh Lawson, Derin Seale
  • Rat Film : Sebastian Pardo and Riel Roch Decter

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail : Julie Goldman and Mark Mitten
  • Dina : Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles
  • Faces Places : Rosalie Varda 
  • Icarus : Dan Cogan, David Fialkow, Bryan Fogel, Jim Swartz, and Tessa Treadway
  • I Am Not Your Negro : Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, and Raoul Peck
  • I Called Him Morgan : Kasper Collin

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Big Sick : Judd Apatow and Barry Mendel
  • Brigsby Bear : Will Allegra, Al Di, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Mark Roberts, Billy Rosenberg, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone
  • The Disaster Artist : James Franco, Evan Goldberg, Vince Jolivette, Seth Rogen, and James Weaver
  • Get Out : Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • I Don’t Feel At Home In This World : Mette-Marie Katz, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, and Anish Savjani
  • Lady Bird : Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, and Bryan Unkeless
  • I Tonya : Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, and Scott Rudin
  • Thor: Ragnarok : Kevin Feige

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Beauty and the Beast : David Hoberman and Todd Lieberman
  • Coco : Darla K. Anderson
  • Folk Hero and Funny Guy : Ryland Aldrich and Jeff Grace
  • The Greatest Showman : Peter Chernin, Laurence Mark,and Jenno Topping
  • Patti Cake$ : Chris Columbus, Dan Janvey, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, and Rodrigo Teixeira

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Fantastic Woman : Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Sebastián Lelio, and Gonzalo Maza
  • Brigsby Bear : Will Allegra, Al Di, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Mark Roberts, Billy Rosenberg, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone
  • Columbus : Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, and Chris Weitz
  • Patti Cake$ : Chris Columbus, Dan Janvey, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, and Rodrigo Teixeira
  • Personal Shopper : Charles Gillibert
  • The Salesman: Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy
  • The Square : Philippe Bober and Erik Hemmendorff
  • Thelma : Thomas Robsahm

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • Call Me By Your Name : Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, and Rodrigo Teixeira
  • Columbus : Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, and Chris Weitz
  • Detroit : Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Matthew Budman, Megan Ellison, and Colin Wilson
  • Get Out : Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • A Fantastic Woman : Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Sebastián Lelio, and Gonzalo Maza
  • I, Tonya : Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, and Bryan Unkeless
  • Mother : Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, and Ari Handel
  • Phantom Thread : Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi, and JoAnne Sellar
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh
  • The Shape of Water : J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro

 

 

If you are a voting member of the Aceys and are ready to vote, click here. You will need your password.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

Where to Stream 3rd Annual Awards Nominees

Don’t miss the smaller movies! All film titles link to their trailers. Some of the shorts link to the entire film!

 

Movie Title Number of Nominations Nomination Category Where to Watch
The Shape of Water 10 Acting Ensemble, Cinematography, Sound, Music, Production Design, Costume, Hair&MU, SFX, Director, Top Prize
Get Out 9 Acting Performance, Acting Overlooked, Concept, Screenplay, Directing Debut, Director, Comedy, Top Prize HBO GO
I Tonya 9 Acting Performance, Supporting Role, Music, Hair & Makeup, Concept, Screenplay, Director, Comedy, Top Prize Amazon
Call Me by Your Name 8 Acting Performance, Supporting Role, Overlooked Perfromance, Cinematic, Music, Adaptation, Alt Director, Top Prize Amazon
Phantom Thread 8 Acting Performance, Supporting Role, Overlooked Perfromance, Cinematic, Music, Production Design, Director, Top Prize Amazon soon
Columbus 7 Overlooked Performance, Cinematic, Production Design, Director Debut , Alt Director, Art House, Top Prize Hulu
Lady Bird 7 Acting Performance, Supporting, Ensemble, Screenplay, Director Debut, Director, Comedy Amazon
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 7 Acting Performance, Supporting, Ensemble, Screenplay, Director, Top Prize
Brigsby Bear 5 Overlooked Performance, Concept, Screenplay, Comedy, Art House STARZ
Detroit 5 Acting Performance, Overlooked Performance, Ensemble, Director, Top Prize Amazon
Baby Driver 4 Sound, Music, Stunts, Editing Amazon
Blade Runner 2049 4 Cinematic, Sound, Production Design, SFX Amazon
Mother 4 Ensemble, Production Design, Concept, Top Prize
Patti Cake$ 4 Acting Performance, Sound, Music, Art House Amazon
The Florida Project 4 Acting Performance, Supporting, Ensemble, Production Design Amazon
A Fantastic Woman 3 Alt Director, Art House, Top Prize Amazon coming soon
Atomic Blonde 3 Music, Stunts, Editing Amazon
Dunkirk 3 Cinematic, Sound, Editing
I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore 3 Acting Performance, Ensemble, Comedy Netflix
Mudbound 3 Ensemble, Adaptation, Alt Director Netflix
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer 3 Sound, Editing, Concept Amazon
Berlin Syndrome 2 Overlooked Performance, Alt Director Netflix
Coco 2 Animated, Musical Amazon
I Am Not Your Negro 2 Editing, Documentary Amazon
Murder on the Orient Express 2 Supporting, Hair& Makeup
The Darkest Hour 2 Costumes, Hair & Makeup Amazon
The Hitman’s Bodyguard 2 Stunts, Editing Amazon
The Lure 2 Production Design, Costumes Filmstruck
The Square 2 Screenplay, Art House
Thor: Ragnarok 2 Music, Comedy
Wind River 2 Supporting, Screenplay
A Ghost Story 1 Concept Amazon
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail 1 Documentary Amazon
American Fable 1 Director Debut Amazon 

Netflix

Battle of the Sexes 1 Costumes Amazon
Beauty and the Beast 1 Musical Netflix
Black Holes 1 Short/Experimental Entire Film
Dave Made A Maze 1 Ensemble Hulu
Dina 1 Documentary  Hulu
Downsizing 1 Supporting
Faces Places 1 Documentary
Fate Of The Furious 1 Stunts HBO
Folk Hero & Funny Guy 1 Musical Hulu, Amazon
Ghost in the Shell 1 SFX Amazon
I Called Him Morgan 1 Documentary Netflix
Icarus 1 Documentary Netflix
In a Heartbeat 1 Short/Experimental Entire Film
Ingrid Goes West 1 Overlooked Performance Amazon
It 1 Adaptation Amazon
John Wick: Chapter 2 1 Stunts HBO GO
Lemon 1 Director Debut Amazon
Life 1 SFX Amazon
Loving Vincent 1 Animated Amazon
Manifesto 1 Short/Experimental Amazon
Menashe 1 Alt Director Amazon
Molly’s Game 1 Adaptation
My Entire High School is Sinking into the Sea 1 Animated Youtube $3.99
My Nephew Emmett 1 Short/Experimental Youtube $1.99
Okja 1 SFX Netflix
Personal Shopper 1 Art House Amazon, Vudu $3.99
Rat Film 1 Short/Experimental
Slack Bay 1 Hair&Makeup Netflix
Sylvio 1 Concept Amazon, Itunes, Google Play, Vimeo on Demand from $4.99
The Big Sick 1 Comedy Amazon
The Breadwinner 1 Animated Netflix
The Disaster Artist 1 Comedy Amazon
The Eleven O’Clock 1 Short/Experimental Youtube.com
The Greatest Showman 1 Musical Amazon coming march 20th
The Salesman 1 Art House Amazon
Thelma 1 Art House
Wonder 1 Adaptation Amazon
Your Name 1 Animated
Zhgi! 1 Production Design

3rd Annual Aceys Awards Categories!

Welcome to Awards Season!

Believe it or not, we’re already onto year three of the Aceys Artists’ Choice Film Awards.
Please help make this year’s Aceys a reality by nominating the best performances and achievements in 2017 films. The nomination form is here.

All films with a theatrical release or debuting on streaming services in the 2017 calendar year are eligible, regardless of country of origin, length, or subject matter.

This year’s awards categories are as follows:

Best Performance in a Major Role (10 nominees)
Best Performance in a Minor Role (10 nominees)
Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent  (5 nominees)
Best Performance by an Ensemble (5 nominees)
Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement (5 nominees)
Excellence in Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix  (5 nominees)
Excellence in Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack (5 nominees)
Excellence in Production Design and Art Direction (5 nominees)
Excellence in Costume Design and Wardrobe (5 nominees)
Excellence in Hair and Makeup (5 nominees)
Best Analog or Digital Special Effects (5 nominees)
Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (5 nominees)
Excellence in Editing (5 nominees)
Best Original Film Concept or Story (5 nominees)
Best Script Adapted from Other Work of Fiction or Nonfiction (5 nominees)
Best Original Screenplay (5 nominees)
Excellence in Directorial Debut (5 nominees)
Excellence in Direction: Overlooked or Alternative (5 nominees)
Excellence in Direction (10 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Animated (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Documentary (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Comedy (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Musical (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Art House or Limited Release (5 nominees)
Artistic Achievement In Film Award:Top Prize (10 nominees)

Voting Members receive the link for nominations and voting via our Facebook group.
Request to join here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/aceys/

The nomination form is here.

Nominee process:
The top number of nominations in each category qualifies the nominees.
The final nominee is subject to the Underdog Rule.
Nominees will be listed on final ballot in alphabetical order.

Award Category Rules:
All categories will include at least one “Underdog Nominee” that has qualities or status typically overlooked by the Academy of Arts

Additional award categories can be added at any time by vote of the Board of Directors at the suggestion of 5 members.

The Underdog Rule:
If any category does not include one “Underdog” (underrepresented person) the final nominee goes to the top ranking Underdog in that category. The Board reserves the right to present any film or performance for nomination. Similar to the NFL’s Rooney Rule.

Award determination process:
Each of the nominees is entered into the award process and returned to the member voters for consideration for the prize in each category.
Members can elect to vote in one or as many as all of the categories.

The final voting members are required to have watched any nominees they nominate or select with final votes. This is based on an honor system.

The winning motion picture in each category is selected based on the number of votes received.

Nominations and voting ballots can be altered after submission —but only up until the posted deadlines.  Any ballot alteration after the posted deadline will not be counted.

2nd Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

All films released in 2016, winners in bold

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LeBeouf, American Honey
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Queen Of Katwe
  • John C Reilly, The Lobster
  • Jack Reynor, Sing Street
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Garrett Clayton, King Cobra
  • Julian Dennison, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
  • Louisa Krause, Ava’s Possessions
  • Sasha Lane, American Honey
  • Madina Nalwanga, Queen of Katwe
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Ashton Sanders, Moonlight
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • American Honey
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • The Handmaiden
  • Hidden Figures
  • Julieta
  • Moonlight
  • 20th Century Women

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • The Handmaiden – Chung-hoon Chung
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • The Neon Demon – Natasha Braier
  • Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • The Witch – Jarin Blaschke

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, & Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Andy Wright, Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, & Kevin O’Connell
  • La La Land –Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatro, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Moonlight – Joshua Adeniji, Onnalee Blank, Chris David, & Chris Giles
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Acord, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, & Stuart Wilson
  • Silence – Tom Fleischman, Ric Schnupp, & Philip Stockton
  • Swiss Army Man – Beau Borders, Brent Kiser, Stephen Nelson, Andrew Twite

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • American Honey – Earworm Music
  • Ava’s Possessions – Sean Lennon
  • Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Moana – Opetaia Foa’i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Moonlight- Nicholas Britell & Christine Greene Roe
  • Trolls– Christophe Beck, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Shellback
  • Sing Street – Gary Clark, Becky Bentham, & Kieran Lynch

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Cara Brower, & Dawn Swiderski
  • The Handmaiden – Seong-hie Ryu
  • La La Land – David Wasco & Austin Gorg
  • The Neon Demon – Elliott Hostetter & Austin Gorg
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino & Christopher Brown
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Kisvarday & David Duarte

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • American Honey –  Alex Bovaird
  • Hail, Caesar! –  Mary Zophres
  • The Handmaiden –  Sang-gyeong Jo
  • Hidden Figures –  Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
  • Jackie –  Madeline Fontaine
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Colleen Atwood

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Ava’s Possessions – Kaela Dobson & Joelle Troisi
  • Hidden Figures – Melissa Forney & Beverly Jo Pryor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Marie Larkin, Maha, Carol Raskin, & Diana Thomas-Madison
  • Suicide Squad – Jo-Ann MacNeil & Vincent Sullivan
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Hamer & Anissa Salazar

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Deadpool – Alex Burdett & Jonathan Rothbart
  • Deepwater Horizon– Burt Dalton & Mark Russell
  • Dr. Strange – Paul Corbould, Huseyin Caner, Stephane Ceretti, Matthew Crnich, & Anthony Dunifer
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Neil Corbould, James L. Roberts, Hayley J. Williams, Frazer Churchill, Dinesh K. Bishnoi, & Scott Mitchell
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Wayne Brinton, Luke Dodd, John Knoll, & Mohen Leo

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Deadpool – Robert Alonzo & Philip J Silvera
  • Deepwater Horizon – Kevin Scott
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kyle Gardiner & Mic Rodgers
  • Hardcore Henry – Oleg Poddubnyy & Dmitriy Tarasenko
  • Suicide Squad – Guy Norris

Excellence in Editing

  • American Honey – Joe Bini
  • Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter & Amanda Laws
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Mark Day
  • The Handmaiden – Jae-Bum Kim & Sang-beom Kim
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
  • Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders
  • O.J.: Made in America – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, & Ben Sozanski
  • Swiss Army Man – Matthew Hannam

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Houston, We Have A Problem – Bostjan Virc & Ziga Virc
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Arrival –  Eric Heisserer
  • Elle – David Birke
  • Fences –  August Wilson
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • King Cobra – Justin Kelly
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Childhood of a Leader – Brady Corbet
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Kicks – Justin Tipping
  • Swiss Army Man – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Witch – Robert Eggers

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • American Honey – Andrea Arnold
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Paterson – Jim Jarmusch
  • Tikkun – Avishai Sivan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade

Best Director

    • American Honey –  Andrea Arnold
    • Elle – Paul Verhoeven
    • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
    • The Handmaiden – Chan-wook Park
    • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Lifetime Achievement In Film
Honoring a living legend for contributions to film.

  • Meryl Streep

Best Animated Film

  • Finding Dory – Lindsey Collins
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, & Michel Merkt
  • Pear Cider & Cigarettes – Cara Speller
  • The Red Turtle – Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Grégoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki, & Isao Takahata
  • Zootopia – Clark Spencer

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Lemonade – Onye Anyanwu, Thomas Benski, Kira Carstensen, Danyi Deats, Violaine Etienne, Keenan Flynn, Michael Garza, Scott Horan, Jonathan Lia, Thomas Martin, & Nathan Sherrer
  • Manoman – Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl
  • Nocturne in Black – Marc Fadel, Ellie Foumbi, Felecia Hunter, & Jimmy Keyrouz
  • The Procedure – Carlos Alberto Fernandez Lopez & Christian Palmer
  • Slapper – Michael Latham, Luci Schroder, Stephanie Westwood

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • 13th – Spencer Averick, Howard Barish, & Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci, & Nigel Sinclair
  • Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson & Marilyn Ness
  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Sharon Chang, & Stacey Reiss
  • Fire at Sea – Roberto Cicutto, Paolo Del Brocco, Camille Laemlé, Serge Lalou, Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, & Martine Saada
  • Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry – Laura Dunn & Jef Sewell
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, & Raoul Peck
  • Norman Lear: Just Another Version Of You – Suzanne Hillinger & Brent Miller
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell, & Caroline Waterlow

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Deadpool – Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, & Lauren Shuler
  • Hail, Caesar! – Tim Bevan, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, & Eric Fellner
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • The Nice Guys – Joel Silver
  • Swiss Army Man – Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, & Jonathan Wang
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt
  • Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Ian Bryce, Tina Fey, & Lorne Michaels

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, & Marc Platt
  • Miles Ahead – Robert Ogden Barnum, Don Cheadle, Pamela Hirsch, Darryl Porter, Daniel Wagner, Vince Wilburn Jr., & Lenore Zerman
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • Sing Street – Anthony Bregman, John Carney, & Martina Niland

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Julieta – Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García
  • Paterson – Joshua Astrachan & Carter Logan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, & Aaron Ryder
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Elle – Saïd Ben Saïd & Michel Merkt
  • The Handmaiden – Syd Lim & Chan-wook Park
  • Hell or High Water – Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Sidney Kimmel, & Julie Yorn
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, & Adele Romanski
  • Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford & Robert Salerno
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

2nd Aceys Annual Film Awards Videos

The 1st Annual Aceys for 2016 Films Awards Ceremonies (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker) and presenters from around the known universe. All the winners, nominees, clips for 2016’s best films!

 

The 2nd Annual Aceys for 2016 Films: Nominations Preview Show (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker and special guests Producer Caitlin Mae Burke (We Could Be King, Obit) & Screenwriter/Producer Mayuran Tiruchelvam (Girl Is In Trouble, Untold Tales Of Armistead Maupin).

Second Annual Aceys Film Award Nominations

All films released in 2016, or first US release in 2016.
Voting is open to all Aceys members until March 9th, 11:59PM PST. Join us here.

Best Performance in a Major Role

  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LeBeouf, American Honey
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Queen Of Katwe
  • John C Reilly, The Lobster
  • Jack Reynor, Sing Street
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Garrett Clayton, King Cobra
  • Julian Dennison, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
  • Louisa Krause, Ava’s Possessions
  • Sasha Lane, American Honey
  • Madina Nalwanga, Queen of Katwe
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Ashton Sanders, Moonlight
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • American Honey
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • The Handmaiden
  • Hidden Figures
  • Julieta
  • Moonlight
  • 20th Century Women

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Achievement

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • The Handmaiden – Chung-hoon Chung
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • The Neon Demon – Natasha Braier
  • Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • The Witch – Jarin Blaschke

Excellence in Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, & Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Andy Wright, Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, & Kevin O’Connell
  • La La Land –Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatro, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Moonlight – Joshua Adeniji, Onnalee Blank, Chris David, & Chris Giles
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Acord, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, & Stuart Wilson
  • Silence – Tom Fleischman, Ric Schnupp, & Philip Stockton
  • Swiss Army Man – Beau Borders, Brent Kiser, Stephen Nelson, Andrew Twite

Excellence in Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • American Honey – Earworm Music
  • Ava’s Possessions – Sean Lennon
  • Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Moana – Opetaia Foa’i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Moonlight- Nicholas Britell & Christine Greene Roe
  • Trolls– Christophe Beck, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Shellback
  • Sing Street – Gary Clark, Becky Bentham, & Kieran Lynch

Excellence in Production Design and Art Direction

  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Cara Brower, & Dawn Swiderski
  • The Handmaiden – Seong-hie Ryu
  • La La Land – David Wasco & Austin Gorg
  • The Neon Demon – Elliott Hostetter & Austin Gorg
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino & Christopher Brown
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Kisvarday & David Duarte

Excellence in Costume Design and Wardrobe

  • American Honey –  Alex Bovaird
  • Hail, Caesar! –  Mary Zophres
  • The Handmaiden –  Sang-gyeong Jo
  • Hidden Figures –  Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
  • Jackie –  Madeline Fontaine
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Colleen Atwood

Excellence in Hair & Makeup 

  • Ava’s Possessions – Kaela Dobson & Joelle Troisi
  • Hidden Figures – Melissa Forney & Beverly Jo Pryor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Marie Larkin, Maha, Carol Raskin, & Diana Thomas-Madison
  • Suicide Squad – Jo-Ann MacNeil & Vincent Sullivan
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Hamer & Anissa Salazar

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Deadpool – Alex Burdett & Jonathan Rothbart
  • Deepwater Horizon– Burt Dalton & Mark Russell
  • Doctor Strange – Paul Corbould, Huseyin Caner, Stephane Ceretti, Matthew Crnich, & Anthony Dunifer
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Neil Corbould, James L. Roberts, Hayley J. Williams, Frazer Churchill, Dinesh K. Bishnoi, & Scott Mitchell
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Wayne Brinton, Luke Dodd, John Knoll, & Mohen Leo

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Deadpool – Robert Alonzo & Philip J Silvera
  • Deepwater Horizon – Kevin Scott
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kyle Gardiner & Mic Rodgers
  • Hardcore Henry – Oleg Poddubnyy & Dmitriy Tarasenko
  • Suicide Squad – Guy Norris

Excellence in Editing

  • American Honey – Joe Bini
  • Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter & Amanda Laws
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Mark Day
  • The Handmaiden – Jae-Bum Kim & Sang-beom Kim
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
  • Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders
  • O.J.: Made in America – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, & Ben Sozanski
  • Swiss Army Man – Matthew Hannam

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Houston, We Have A Problem – Bostjan Virc & Ziga Virc
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Best Script Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Arrival –  Eric Heisserer
  • Elle – David Birke
  • Fences –  August Wilson
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • King Cobra – Justin Kelly
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Excellence in Directorial Debut (film of any length)

  • Childhood of a Leader – Brady Corbet
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Kicks – Justin Tipping
  • Swiss Army Man – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Witch – Robert Eggers

Excellence in Direction: Overlooked or Alternative (film of any length)

  • American Honey – Andrea Arnold
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Paterson – Jim Jarmusch
  • Tikkun – Avishai Sivan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade

Best Director (film of any length)

  • American Honey –  Andrea Arnold
  • Elle – Paul Verhoeven
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
  • The Handmaiden – Chan-wook Park
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Lifetime Achievement in Filmmaking

  • Jim Jarmusch
  • John Lasseter
  • David Lynch
  • Chan-wook Park
  • Edgar Reitz
  • Meryl Streep
  • Cicely Tyson
  • Paul Verhoeven
  • Denzel Washington
  • John Williams

Best Animated Film (of any length) 

  • Finding Dory – Lindsey Collins
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, & Michel Merkt
  • Pear Cider & Cigarettes – Cara Speller
  • The Red Turtle – Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Grégoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki, & Isao Takahata
  • Zootopia – Clark Spencer

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental 

  • Lemonade – Onye Anyanwu, Thomas Benski, Kira Carstensen, Danyi Deats, Violaine Etienne, Keenan Flynn, Michael Garza, Scott Horan, Jonathan Lia, Thomas Martin, & Nathan Sherrer
  • Manoman – Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl
  • Nocturne in Black – Marc Fadel, Ellie Foumbi, Felecia Hunter, & Jimmy Keyrouz
  • The Procedure – Carlos Alberto Fernandez Lopez & Christian Palmer
  • Slapper – Michael Latham, Luci Schroder, Stephanie Westwood

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • 13th – Spencer Averick, Howard Barish, & Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci, & Nigel Sinclair
  • Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson & Marilyn Ness
  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Sharon Chang, & Stacey Reiss
  • Fire at Sea – Roberto Cicutto, Paolo Del Brocco, Camille Laemlé, Serge Lalou, Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, & Martine Saada
  • Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry – Laura Dunn & Jef Sewell
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, & Raoul Peck
  • Norman Lear: Just Another Version Of You – Suzanne Hillinger & Brent Miller
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell, & Caroline Waterlow

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Deadpool – Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, & Lauren Shuler
  • Hail, Caesar! – Tim Bevan, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, & Eric Fellner
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • The Nice Guys – Joel Silver
  • Swiss Army Man – Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, & Jonathan Wang
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt
  • Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Ian Bryce, Tina Fey, & Lorne Michaels

Outstanding Film: Musical

  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, & Marc Platt
  • Miles Ahead – Robert Ogden Barnum, Don Cheadle, Pamela Hirsch, Darryl Porter, Daniel Wagner, Vince Wilburn Jr., & Lenore Zerman
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • Sing Street – Anthony Bregman, John Carney, & Martina Niland

Outstanding Film: Art House or Limited Release

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Julieta – Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García
  • Paterson – Joshua Astrachan & Carter Logan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Artistic Achievement In Film Award: Top Prize

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, & Aaron Ryder
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Elle – Saïd Ben Saïd & Michel Merkt
  • The Handmaiden – Syd Lim & Chan-wook Park
  • Hell or High Water – Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Sidney Kimmel, & Julie Yorn
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, & Adele Romanski
  • Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford & Robert Salerno
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Voting is open to all Aceys members until March 6th, 11:59PM PST.
Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

First Annual Film Awards Videos

The 1st Annual Aceys for 2015 Films: Nominations Preview Show (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker and special guests Producer Tammy-Tiehel Stedman & Cinematographer Adrian Correia)

 

The 1st Annual Aceys for 2015 Films Awards Ceremonies (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker)

Aceys Team

Emily Lutzker, Aceys co-creator  Emily Lutzker’s current mission is to elevate people in the arts and give them a voice. A recovering artist and former academic, Emily caught the startup bug and became an entrepreneur, then fully embraced her corporate calling to lead creative and design strategy, brand and service design projects. Feeling the call of the arts, she came back to apply her business skills to the cultural sector. Follow her on twitter @lutzker.

Wil Masisak, Aceys co-creator  Wil Masisak started in film, studying under zombie pioneer George Romero and working for Academy-award winning director Ron Howard. He then enjoyed some unexpected success in music with his band Chaz’s charting R&B single, I Want To Talk To You, multiple DownBeat Magazine deebee awards and a short stint in Play That Funky Music‘s Wild Cherry. He is a multiple DownBeat Magazine deebee Award-winning composer and performer. His songs, music scores have been featured in multiple films, including Ed & Tina, My Favorite Movie, and webseries Head Diva.

Wil’s flatTIGER Films has produced Interactive spots for Sony Playstation, commercials for Better Oats and American Public Television, plus webseries Apartment Hunters. Wil’s narrative work as a writer-director includes comedy feature My Favorite Movie, short films My First Toy Company (official selection and award finalist, TriggerStreet Film Festival), Juggling: an Introduction to the Filmmaker, and a webseries episode for Head Diva: Good Head Hunting. Follow him on twitter @AccidentalZen

Aceys Origins and Future

The Aceys began in Miami Beach Florida as Emily Lutzker and Wil Masisak discussed their allegiance with the #OscarsSoWhite trend over strong cafe cubanos. As the magical brown elixir of life took effect, the two chatted about an alternative awards program where artists–the people whose primary vocation is to create and inform culture–could vote for the films they thought were remarkable. This artists choice award concept would be a platform for the creators and contributors of culture to have a voice for achievements in culture of their peers. Lutzker and Masisak ordered a couple of pastiletos de guayaba, logged onto the wifi, and The Aceys was born.

The two founders created a Facebook group for voting members, and Facebook page for the public, which also served as the main platform for the first annual Aceys Awards for Film. To accompany this, they created a preview video of the nominees with commentary by arts professionals, and in subsequent weeks organized online voting via web form. The voting was tallied, and awards videos produced with special guest artists announcing the winners.

The 2nd annual Aceys Film Awards is just gearing up – with this new beautiful new website, and some a growing team who are contributing their time and energy to the project. We are looking forward to the future!

In this bright future, we would like to have Aceys Awards for television and serial media, music, literary arts, fine arts, and dance.

About The Aceys

Featured

The Artists Choice Awards are inclusive awards, recognizing achievements in film as voted upon by people working in the arts.
Artists of many disciplines nominate and vote on outstanding achievements, with bylaws that guarantee inclusion of overlooked, under-appreciated, and non-mainstream artists and productions. Voting membership is by invitation or application, available to artists of all disciplines and those working in fields that support creative work.