Aceys Origins and Future

The Aceys began in Miami Beach Florida as Emily Lutzker and Wil Masisak discussed their allegiance with the #OscarsSoWhite trend over strong cafe cubanos. As the magical brown elixir of life took effect, the two chatted about an alternative awards program where artists–the people whose primary vocation is to create and inform culture–could vote for the films they thought were remarkable. This artists choice award concept would be a platform for the creators and contributors of culture to have a voice for achievements in culture of their peers. Lutzker and Masisak ordered a couple of pastiletos de guayaba, logged onto the wifi, and The Aceys was born.

The two founders created a Facebook group for voting members, and Facebook page for the public, which also served as the main platform for the first annual Aceys Awards for Film. To accompany this, they created a preview video of the nominees with commentary by arts professionals, and in subsequent weeks organized online voting via web form. The voting was tallied, and awards videos produced with special guest artists announcing the winners.

The 2nd annual Aceys Film Awards is just gearing up – with this new beautiful new website, and some a growing team who are contributing their time and energy to the project. We are looking forward to the future!

In this bright future, we would like to have Aceys Awards for television and serial media, music, literary arts, fine arts, and dance.

About The Aceys

The Artists Choice Awards are inclusive awards, recognizing achievements in film as voted upon by people working in the arts.
Artists of many disciplines nominate and vote on outstanding achievements, with bylaws that guarantee inclusion of overlooked, under-appreciated, and non-mainstream artists and productions. Voting membership is by invitation or application, available to artists of all disciplines and those working in fields that support creative work.

Join Us!

Artists working in all disciplines can become members, nominate films, and vote in the awards. Please fill out the form below. We will verify your artistic practice from what you provide, so please include a website or link to some press or music you’ve performed or book we can read.

You can also visit our facebook group of voting members and request to join: https://www.facebook.com/groups/aceys/
We will do some research on you and your work in the arts.

If you are not on facebook, send an email with some info about your artistic endeavors to: membership@theaceys.org

Not sure if you qualify as an artist? We have some guidelines on our FAQs page.

FAQs

Who gets to be an Aceys Voting Member?

If your main vocation is in the arts and you consider yourself part of the community that creates culture, then you qualify! You can be a filmmaker, musician, fine artist working in any medium, dancer, actor, choreographer, writer, poet, performer, composer, or some other practice we forgot to mention. Educate us!

How do you know if I’m an artist?

We realize this is a difficult line to draw so here are some guidelines.

If you make your living from your artwork, then fantastic, congratulations, you are an artist and qualify for membership!

If you don’t make your living from your work, do you:

a) have a job just to support your artistic endeavors? or
b) consider yourself a xxxxx (job title) and someone who makes art on the side?

If you answered yes to the above question b, sorry, for The Aceys, you don’t qualify for membership.

 

I’m still confused… then how about this one:

Have you shown your work, performed, or published in the last year? Yes? Then…

I’m an artist! How do I apply for membership?

Congratulations!
Visit this facebook group and ask to join: https://www.facebook.com/groups/aceys/
We will do some research on you.
If you are not on facebook, send an email with some info about your artistic endeavors to: membership@theaceys.org

I’m a designer (or architect, or stylist, or fashion designer, or art therapist) do I qualify?

Sorry, not today. Our voting members are people who dedicate their life to asking questions, rather than giving answers or solving puzzles, no matter how creative. We subscribe to Milton Glazer’s definitions as described here:
“Design has nothing to do with art”: Design legend Milton Glaser dispels a universal misunderstanding

First Annual Aceys Film Awards

Inaugural Aceys Award Nominees and Winners
All films released in 2015, winners in bold

 

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Abraham Atta, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Cate Blanchett, Truth
  • Steve Carell, The Big Short
  • Leonardo Dicaprio, The Revenant
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton
  • Will Smith, Concussion
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Idris Elba, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Louis C.K., Trumbo
  • Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
  • Paul Giamatti, Straight Outta Compton
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Idris Elba, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Abraham Atta, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Domhnall Gleeson, Ex Machina
  • Michael B. Jordan, Creed
  • Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton
  • Daisy Ridley, Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
  • Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
  • Alassane Sy, Mediterranea
  • Lily Tomlin, Grandma
  • Mae Whitman, The DUFF
  • Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Beasts Of No NationThe Big Short
  • Carol
  • Hateful Eight
  • Spotlight
  • Tangerine

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty

  • The Assassin, Ping Bin Lee
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Carol, Edward Lachman
  • Ex Machina, Rob Hardy
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins
Excellence in Cinematic Technical Achievement
  • Creed, Maryse Alberti
  • Ex Machina, Rob Hardy
  • It Follows, Michael Gioulakis
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Daniel Mindel
  • Tangerine, Radium Cheung
  • Victoria, Sturla Brandth Grøvlen

Excellence In Sound Recording

  • Carol, Geoff Maxwell
  • Grandma, Vincent Schelly & Tom Curley
  • Hateful Eight, Mark Ulano
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Ben Osmo, Derek Mansvelt, & Chris Ward
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Stuart Wilson, Amanda Beggs,
  • Nikita Budash, Ryan Cole, Steve Morris, Johnathan Null, Owen Spencer, & Tim White

Excellence In Sound Design & Mix

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service, Wayne Lemmer, Danny Sheehan,
  • Martin Cantwell, & Matthew Collinge
  • The Look Of Silence, Henrik Garnov & Martin Lind
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini, Chuck Michael, Julian Slater, & David White
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, & William Sarokin
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Ben Burtt, Will FIles,
  • Gary Rydstrom, Robert Stambler, Matthew Wood, Andy Nelson, Tom Lalley
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Daniel Timmons & Tony Volante

Excellence In Music Score or Original Song

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Dan Romer
  • The End of The Tour, Danny Elfman
  • Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service, Henry Jackman, & Matthew Margeson
  • People Places Things, Mark Orton
  • “Flashlight” – Pitch Perfect 2, Sia Furler, Christian Guzman, Jason Moore, & Sam Smith
  • “Chhil Gaye Naina”- NH10, Rakesh Kumar, Sanjeev Rathod, & Darshan Rathod

Excellence In Music Soundtrack

  • Amy
  • Chi-Raq
  • Dope
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Minions
  • Sicario
  • Straight Outta Compton
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • The Assassin, Wen-Ying Huang
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Inbal Weinberg
  • Brooklyn, François Séguin
  • Carol, Judy Becker
  • Ex Machina, Mark Digby
  • The Hateful Eight, Yohei Taneda
  • The Revenant, Jack Fisk
  • Tomorrowland, Scott Chambliss

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Jenny Eagan
  • Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Chi-Raq, Ruth E. Carter
  • The Dressmaker, Marion Boyce & Margot Wilson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • Slow Learners, Rita Squitiere

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Carol, Jerry DeCarlo & Patricia Regan
  • Chi-Raq, Suzi Ostos & Cheryl Pickenback
  • The Danish Girl, Carmel Jackson
  • The Revenant, Sharon Toohey & Robert A. Pandini
  • What We Do In The Shadows, Dannelle Satherley, Roger Murray, & Don Brooker

Best Analog or Digital FX

  • Ant-Man, Daniel Sudick, Dinesh K. Bishnoi,  & Jon Capelton
  • Ex Machina, John Lockwood, Andrew Whitehurst, & Richard Conway
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Andrew Jackson, David Nelsonand Katherine Rodtsbrooks
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, & Michael Mulholland
  • Tomorrowland, Mike Vézina, Huseyin Caner, Craig Hammack, John Knoll, & Eddie Pasquarello

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Everest, Jamie Edgell
  • Furious 7, Spiro Razatos
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Guy Norris
  • Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, Wade Eastwood
  • The Revenant, Scott J. Ateah
  • Sicario, Keith Woulard

Excellence in Editing: Documentary

  • Amy, Chris King
  • Heart Of A Dog, Melody London & Katherine Nolfi
  • Listen To Me Marlon, Stevan Riley
  • The Look Of Silence, Nils Pagh Andersen
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Chad Gracia & Devin Tanchum
  • (T)ERROR, Jean-Philippe Boucicaut, Nyneve Laura Minnear, & David Felix Sutcliffe

Excellence in Editing: Narrative

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Pete Beaudreau & Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Dope, Lee Haugen
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Sicario, Joe Walker
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Chi-Raq
  • Ex Machina
  • 52 Tuesdays
  • Heart Of A Dog
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Inside Out
  • It Follows
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Mend
  • Tangerine
  • Taxi Teheran

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Ant-Man, Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Adam McKay, Paul Rudd
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Fukunaga
  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph & Adam McKay
  • Black Mass, Mark Mallouk & Jez Butterworth
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • Embrace Of The Serpent, Ciro Guerra, Theodor Koch-Grunberg
  • End Of The Tour, Donald Margulies
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donahue
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt

Best Original Screenplay

  • Tangerine, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Results, Andrew Bujalski
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour
  • Inside Out, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter
  • Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Dope, Rick Famuyiwa

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Advantageous, Jennifer Phang
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • 52 Tuesdays, Sophie Hyde
  • Mediterranea, Jonas Carpignano
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Chloé Zhao

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Advantageous, Jennifer Phang
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Fukunaga
  • Dope, Rick Famuyiwa
  • Finding Hope, Julian Grant
  • Heart Of A Dog, Laurie Anderson
  • It Follows, David Robert Mitchell
  • Sicario, Denis Villeneuve
  • Spring, Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead
  • Stuff, Suzanne Guacci
  • Tangerine, Sean Baker
  • Taxi Teheran, Jafar Panahi

Best Director

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Fukunaga
  • The Big Short, Adam McKay
  • Carol, Todd Haynes
  • Creed, Ryan Coogler
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • The Revenant, Alejandro Iñarritu
  • Sicario, Denis Villeneuve
  • Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

Lifetime Achievement In Film
Honoring a living legend for contributions to film.

  • Danny Boyle
  • Tim Burton
  • Joan Chen
  • Ethan & Joel Coen
  • Doris Day
  • Jean-Luc Godard
  • Ron Howard
  • Jim Jarmusch
  • Jean-Pierre Jeunet
  • Alejandro Jodorowsky
  • Kathleen Kennedy
  • Ang Lee
  • Spike Lee
  • Steven Spielberg

Best Animated Film

  • Anomalisa, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, & Rosa Tran
  • The Good Dinosaur, Denise Ream
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Michelle Murdocca
  • Inside Out, Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun The Sheep, Paul Kewley & Julie Lockhart
  • World Of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Laika’s Lullaby, Julia Oldham
  • Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson & Dan Janvey
  • World Of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt
  • Dylan, Melissa Kelly & Steve Simmons
  • Damnation: The Flashback, Reno Dakota, Felicia Jamieson, Ian McAlpin, & Bruce Pross

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Amy, James Gay-Rees
  • Best of Enemies, Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville
  • The Birth of Sake, Masako Tsumura
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman & Tom Yellin
  • Crocodile Gennadiy, Danny Yourd
  • Democrats, Henrik Veileborg
  • Heart Of A Dog, Laurie Anderson & Dan Janvey
  • The Jinx, Andrew Jarecki & Marc Smerling
  • Listen To Me Marlon, John Battsek, George Chignell, & R.J. Cutler
  • The Look Of Silence, Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Ram Devineni & Mike Lerner
  • (T)ERROR, Lyric R. Cabral, Christopher St. John, & David Felix Sutcliffe
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson, & Justin Wilkes
  • The Wolfpack, Hunter Gray, Crystal Moselle, Alex Orlovsky, & Izabella Tzenkova

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Appropriate Behavior, Cecilia Frugiuele
  • Diary Of A Teenage Girl, Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, & Madeline Samit
  • Dope, Nina Yang Bongiovi & Forest Whitaker
  • Night Owls, Seth Goldsmith & Charles Hood
  • Slow Learners, Tommy Joyner, Jamie Lokoff, Brian O’Connor, & Tammy Tiehel-Stedman
  • Spy, Peter Chernin, Paul Feig, Jessie Henderson, & Jenno Topping
  • Trainwreck, Judd Apatow & Barry Mendel
  • What We Do In The Shadows, Emanuel Michael, Taika Waititi, & Chelsea Winstanley
Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject
  • Amy, James Gay-Rees
  • Pitch Perfect 2, Elizabeth Banks, Paul Brooks, & Max Handelman
  • Straight Outta Compton, Matt Alvarez, Scott Bernstein, Dr. Dre, F. Gary Gray,
  • Ice Cube, & Tomica Woods-Wright
  • Roy, Divya Khosla, Bhushan Kumar, & Krishan Kumar
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson, & Justin Wilkes

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • Carol, Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, & Stephen Woolley
  • Diary of a Teenage Girl, Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, & Madeline Samit
  • Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson & Dan Janvey
  • I’ll See You in My Dreams, Rebecca Green, Brett Haley, & Laura D. Smith
  • Listen To Me Marlon, John Battsek, George Chignell, & R.J. Cutler
  • The Mend, Myna Joseph, John Magary, & Michael Prall
  • Mustang, Charles Gillibert
  • Son Of Saul, Gábor Rajna & Gábor Sipos
  • Spring, Justin Benson, David Lawson, Jr., Luca Legnani, & Aaron Moorhead
  • Tangerine, Sean Baker, Karrie Fox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • Taxi Teheran, Jafar Panahi
  • The Tribe, Miroslav Slaboshpitsky & Valentyn Vasyanovych
  • What We Do In The Shadows, Emanuel Michael, Taika Waititi, & Chelsea Winstanley

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • Advantageous, Robert M. Chang, Ken Jeong, Jacqueline Kim, & Moon Molson
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Riva Marker, & Daniela Taplin Lundberg
  • The Big Short, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Arnon Milchan, & Brad Pitt
  • Carol, Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, & Stephen Woolley
  • The Hateful Eight, Richard N. Gladstein, Shannon McIntosh, & Stacey Sher
  • The Revenant, Steve Golin, Arnon Milchan, Keith Redmon, & James W. Skotchdopole
  • Sicario, Basil Iwanyk, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, & Molly Smith
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker, & Chloé Zhao
  • Spotlight, Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, & Michael Sugar
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, & Kathleen Kennedy
  • Tangerine, Sean Baker, Karrie Fox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • Mustang, Charles Gillibert
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Ram Devineni & Mike Lerner