Where to Watch the Nominees for the 5th Aceys Artists’ Choice Film Awards

What a wonderful year of films from which to choose the best! Congratulations to this year’s diverse slate of nominees:

Best Performance In A Major Role

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

Best Performance By An Ensemble

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arctic, Christopher Bonis, Arni Gustafsson, Tim Hoogenakker, Mark A Mangini, & Thomas Ouziel Screening Options
  • Birds of Passage, Gabriel Bocanegra, Carlos E. García, & Claus Lynge Stream on Netflix
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, & Mark Ulano Streaming Options
  • The Lighthouse, Robert Fernandez, Mariusz Glabinski, Damian Volpe Streaming Options
  • The Standoff at Sparrow Creek, Yagmur Kaplan, Lawrence He Streaming Options

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

Excellence in Editing

Best Screenplay

Excellence In Directorial Debut

Best Director

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

Outstanding Film: Documentary

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Booksmart, Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, & Katie Silberman Streaming Options
  • Diamantino, Maria João Mayer, Justin Taurand, & Daniel van Hoogstraten Streaming Options
  • Dolemite Is My Name, John Davis, John Fox, & Eddie Murphy Stream on Netflix
  • The Farewell, Anita Gou, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, & Jane Zheng Streaming Options
  • Fighting With My Family, Dany Garcia, Dwayne Johnson, Michael J. Luisi, Stephen Merchant, & Kevin Misher Streaming Options
  • Give Me Liberty, Val Abel, Alice Austen, Walter S. Hall, Michael Manasseri, Kirill Mikhanovsky, George Rush, & Sergey Shtern Streaming Options
  • Knives Out, Ram Bergman, Rian Johnson Streaming Options

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

Are you a voting member and ready to cast your vote? Click here.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

The Nominees for the 5th Aceys Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Featured

What a wonderful year of films from which to choose the best! Congratulations to this year’s diverse slate of nominees:

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Alfre Woodward, Clemency
  • Reneé Zellweger, Judy

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Alan Alda, Marriage Story
  • Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
  • Rob Morgan, Just Mercy
  • Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
  • Shia LaBoeuf, The Peanut Butter Falcon 
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Willy Russ, Edge of the Knife
  • Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
  • Gabriela Cartol, The Chambermaid
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriett
  • Zach Gottsagen, The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Armie Hammer, Hotel Mumbai
  • André Holland, A High Flying Bird
  • Noah Jupe, Honey Boy
  • Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
  • Mame Bineta Sane, Atlantics

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Birds of Passage
  • Edge of the Knife
  • A High Flying Bird
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Parasite

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • 1917, Roger Deakins
  • Atlantics, Claire Mathon
  • Burning Cane, Phillip Youmans
  • Earthquake Bird, Chung-hoon Chung
  • Feathers, Christopher Soos
  • Gloria Bell, Natasha Braier
  • Joker, Lawrence Sher
  • The Kitchen, Maryse Alberti

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arctic, Christopher Bonis, Arni Gustafsson, Tim Hoogenakker, Mark A Mangini, & Thomas Ouziel
  • Birds of Passage, Gabriel Bocanegra, Carlos E. García, & Claus Lynge
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, & Mark Ulano
  • The Lighthouse, Robert Fernandez, Mariusz Glabinski, Damian Volpe
  • The Standoff at Sparrow Creek, Yagmur Kaplan, Lawrence He

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, Arturo Cardelús
  • Dolemite Is My Name, Scott Bomar, Dave Jordan, & Trygge Toven
  • The Farewell, Alex Weston, Susan Jacobs, & Dylan Neely
  • I Lost My Body, Dan Levy & Pierre-Marie Dru
  • Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino & John Houlihan
  • Joker,  Hildur Guðnadóttir, George Drakoulias & Randall Poster
  • Knives Out, Nathan Johnson
  • Pain & Glory, Alberto Iglesias
  • Uncut Gems, Daniel Lopatin
  • Us, Michael Abels
  • Woman At War, Davíð Þór Jónsson

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Aniara, Linnéa Pettersson & Maja-Stina Åsberg
  • High Life, Yorick Le Saux & Tomasz Naumiuks
  • Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent
  • Joker, Mark Friedberg
  • Judy, Kave Quinn
  • Pain and Glory, Antxón Gómez

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • 1917, David Crossman & Jacqueline Durran
  • Dolemite Is My Name, Kym Barrett
  • Invisible Life, Marina Franco
  • Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Judy, Jany Temime
  • The Third Wife, Phuong Thao Tran

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Dolemite Is My Name, Camille Friend & Scott Wheeler
  • Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
  • Little Women, Fríða Aradóttir, Judy Chin
  • Rocketman, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • 6 Underground, Kenny Bates, Mike Gunther, & Gregg Smrz
  • Buffalo Boys, Kazu Patrick Tang & Top
  • Close, Julian Spencer
  • Ford v Ferrari, Robert Nagle
  • Furie, Kefi Abrikh & Yannick Ben
  • John Wick: Chapter 3, Jonathan Eusebio
  • Joker, G.A. Aguilar
  • Master Z: Ip Man Legacy, Shun-Yee Yuen, Zhang Hai Yang

Excellence in Editing

  • Dolemite Is My Name, Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
  • Honey Boy, Dominic LaPerriere & Monica Salazar
  • Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
  • Marriage Story, Jennifer Lame
  • Pain and Glory, Teresa Font
  • Parasite, Jinmo Yang
  • Uncut Gems, Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

Best Screenplay

  • Birds of Passage, Maria Camila Arias & Jacques Toulemonde Vidal
  • To Dust, Jason Begue & Shawn Snyder
  • Earthquake Bird, Wash Westmoreland
  • The Farewell, Lulu Wang
  • Jo Jo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
  • Knives Out, Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
  • Parasite, Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han
  • Standoff at Sparrow Creek, Henry Dunham
  • The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Atlantics, Mati Diop
  • Burning Cane, Phillip Youmans
  • Chambermaid, Lila Avilés
  • Edge of the Knife, Gwaai Edenshaw & Helen Haig-Brown
  • An Elephant Sitting Still, Bo Hu
  • Honey Boy, Alma Har’el
  • Last Black Man in San Francisco, Joe Talbot
  • The Mustang, Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
  • Ray & Liz, Richard Billingham

Best Director

  • 3 Faces, Jafar Panahi
  • The Farewell, Lulu Wang
  • Honey Boy, Alma Har’el
  • JoJo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
  • Joker, Todd Phillips
  • The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers
  • Little Women, Greta Gerwig
  • Parasite, Bong Joon Ho
  • The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg
  • Woman At War, Benedikt Erlingsson

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

  • Dcera (Daughter), Daria Kashcheeva, Ondrej Sejnoha & Martin Vandas
  • I Lost My Body, Marc Du Pontavice
  • Klaus, Gustavo Ferrada, Mercedes Gamero, Jinko Gotoh, Mikel Lejarza, Sergio Pablos, Marisa Roman, Matthew Teevan
  • Lost & Found, Andrew Goldsmith, Lucy J. Hayes, & Bradley Slabe
  • He Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Aleksandr Boyarskiy, Konstantin Bronzit, & Sergey Selyanov

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • 6SKIN, Aideen Barry & Alice Maher
  • Botchan Retreat, Nathan Smith and Max Pollard
  • Brotherhood, Habib Attia, Sarra Ben Hassen, Maria Gracia Turgeon, & Meryam Joobeur
  • Dog Eat Dog, Rikke Gregersen & Rebekka Rognøy
  • kopitoto, JuJu Kusanagi, Lisa Kusanagi, & Yvonne Meier
  • Nefta Football Club, Damien Megherbi, Justin Pechberty, & Yves Piat
  • A Sister, Jacques-Henri Bronckart & Delphine Girard
  • Sometimes, I Think About Dying, Stefanie Abel Horowitz

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Black Mother, Khalik Allah & Leah Giblin
  • The Cave, Kirstine Barfod, Sigrid Dyekjær, & Feras Fayyad
  • For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab & Edward Watts
  • Honeyland, Atanas Georgiev, Tamara Kotevska, & Ljubomir Stefanov
  • Midnight Family, Luke Lorentzen, Kellen Quinn
  • Midnight Traveler, Hassan Fazili, Su Kim, & Emelie Mahdavian
  • The World Before Your Feet, Jeremy Workman

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Booksmart, Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, & Katie Silberman
  • Diamantino, Maria João Mayer, Justin Taurand, & Daniel van Hoogstraten
  • Dolemite Is My Name, John Davis, John Fox, & Eddie Murphy
  • The Farewell, Anita Gou, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, & Jane Zheng
  • Fighting With My Family, Dany Garcia, Dwayne Johnson, Michael J. Luisi, Stephen Merchant, & Kevin Misher
  • Give Me Liberty, Val Abel, Alice Austen, Walter S. Hall, Michael Manasseri, Kirill Mikhanovsky, George Rush, & Sergey Shtern
  • Knives Out, Ram Bergman, Rian Johnson

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • The Dirt, Allen Kovac, Erik Olsen, & Julie Yorn
  • Leto, Pavel Burya, Georgy Chumburidze, Mikhail Finogenov, Murad Osmann, Ilya Stewart
  • Rocketman, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn
  • Wild Rose, Faye Ward
  • Yesterday, Bernard Bellew, Tim Bevan, Danny Boyle, Richard Curtis, Eric Fellner, & Matthew James Wilkinson

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • 3 Faces, Jafar Panahi
  • Ash Is Purest White, Shôzô Ichiyama
  • Atlantics, Judith Lou Lévy & Eve Robin
  • Birds of Passage, Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, & Katrin Pors
  • The Chambermaid, Lila Avilés & Tatiana Graullera
  • An Elephant Sitting Still, Dongyan Fu
  • Midnight Family, Luke Lorentzen, Kellen Quinn
  • Midnight Traveler, Hassan Fazili, Su Kim, & Emelie Mahdavian
  • Monos, Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes, Santiago A. Zapata

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • 1917, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mende, Brian Oliver, & Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • 3 Faces, Jafar Panahi
  • Atlantics, Judith Lou Lévy & Eve Robin
  • Birds of Passage, Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, & Katrin Pors
  • The Farewell, Anita Gou, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano Producer, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, & Jane Zheng
  • Honey Boy, Anita Gou, Alma Har’el, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Chris Leggett, & Daniela Taplin Lundberg
  • Joker, Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • The Mustang, Alain Goldman, Cédric Iland, Catherine Morisse, Adrian Politowski
  • Pain and Glory, Agustín Almodóvar, Ricardo Marco Budé, Esther Garcíal, Ignacio Salazar-Simpson
  • Parasite, Bong Joon Ho, Kwak Sin Ae, Moon Yang Kwon, Jang Young Hwan

Are you a voting member and ready to cast your vote? Click here.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

Get Ready for the 5th Annual Aceys Film Awards!

The 5th Annual Aceys are coming! Here’s how you can participate:

Have a film that you want to reach our membership? Submit it here on Film Freeway

Seen a lot of films this year or a lot of films in one particular category such as documentaries, shorts, experimental or musicals and want to be on our nominations committee? We would LOVE to have your help. Just answer a couple of questions here.

Nominations announced and member voting opens on January 10th. See you then!