First Annual Film Awards Videos

The 1st Annual Aceys for 2015 Films: Nominations Preview Show (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker and special guests Producer Tammy-Tiehel Stedman & Cinematographer Adrian Correia)

 

The 1st Annual Aceys for 2015 Films Awards Ceremonies (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker)

First Annual Aceys Film Awards

Inaugural Aceys Award Nominees and Winners
All films released in 2015, winners in bold

 

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Abraham Atta, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Cate Blanchett, Truth
  • Steve Carell, The Big Short
  • Leonardo Dicaprio, The Revenant
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton
  • Will Smith, Concussion
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Idris Elba, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Louis C.K., Trumbo
  • Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
  • Paul Giamatti, Straight Outta Compton
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Idris Elba, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Abraham Atta, Beasts Of No Nation
  • Domhnall Gleeson, Ex Machina
  • Michael B. Jordan, Creed
  • Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton
  • Daisy Ridley, Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
  • Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
  • Alassane Sy, Mediterranea
  • Lily Tomlin, Grandma
  • Mae Whitman, The DUFF
  • Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Beasts Of No NationThe Big Short
  • Carol
  • Hateful Eight
  • Spotlight
  • Tangerine

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty

  • The Assassin, Ping Bin Lee
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Carol, Edward Lachman
  • Ex Machina, Rob Hardy
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins
Excellence in Cinematic Technical Achievement
  • Creed, Maryse Alberti
  • Ex Machina, Rob Hardy
  • It Follows, Michael Gioulakis
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Daniel Mindel
  • Tangerine, Radium Cheung
  • Victoria, Sturla Brandth Grøvlen

Excellence In Sound Recording

  • Carol, Geoff Maxwell
  • Grandma, Vincent Schelly & Tom Curley
  • Hateful Eight, Mark Ulano
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Ben Osmo, Derek Mansvelt, & Chris Ward
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Stuart Wilson, Amanda Beggs,
  • Nikita Budash, Ryan Cole, Steve Morris, Johnathan Null, Owen Spencer, & Tim White

Excellence In Sound Design & Mix

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service, Wayne Lemmer, Danny Sheehan,
  • Martin Cantwell, & Matthew Collinge
  • The Look Of Silence, Henrik Garnov & Martin Lind
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini, Chuck Michael, Julian Slater, & David White
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, & William Sarokin
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Ben Burtt, Will FIles,
  • Gary Rydstrom, Robert Stambler, Matthew Wood, Andy Nelson, Tom Lalley
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Daniel Timmons & Tony Volante

Excellence In Music Score or Original Song

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Dan Romer
  • The End of The Tour, Danny Elfman
  • Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service, Henry Jackman, & Matthew Margeson
  • People Places Things, Mark Orton
  • “Flashlight” – Pitch Perfect 2, Sia Furler, Christian Guzman, Jason Moore, & Sam Smith
  • “Chhil Gaye Naina”- NH10, Rakesh Kumar, Sanjeev Rathod, & Darshan Rathod

Excellence In Music Soundtrack

  • Amy
  • Chi-Raq
  • Dope
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Minions
  • Sicario
  • Straight Outta Compton
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • The Assassin, Wen-Ying Huang
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Inbal Weinberg
  • Brooklyn, François Séguin
  • Carol, Judy Becker
  • Ex Machina, Mark Digby
  • The Hateful Eight, Yohei Taneda
  • The Revenant, Jack Fisk
  • Tomorrowland, Scott Chambliss

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Jenny Eagan
  • Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Chi-Raq, Ruth E. Carter
  • The Dressmaker, Marion Boyce & Margot Wilson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • Slow Learners, Rita Squitiere

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Carol, Jerry DeCarlo & Patricia Regan
  • Chi-Raq, Suzi Ostos & Cheryl Pickenback
  • The Danish Girl, Carmel Jackson
  • The Revenant, Sharon Toohey & Robert A. Pandini
  • What We Do In The Shadows, Dannelle Satherley, Roger Murray, & Don Brooker

Best Analog or Digital FX

  • Ant-Man, Daniel Sudick, Dinesh K. Bishnoi,  & Jon Capelton
  • Ex Machina, John Lockwood, Andrew Whitehurst, & Richard Conway
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Andrew Jackson, David Nelsonand Katherine Rodtsbrooks
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, & Michael Mulholland
  • Tomorrowland, Mike Vézina, Huseyin Caner, Craig Hammack, John Knoll, & Eddie Pasquarello

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Everest, Jamie Edgell
  • Furious 7, Spiro Razatos
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Guy Norris
  • Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, Wade Eastwood
  • The Revenant, Scott J. Ateah
  • Sicario, Keith Woulard

Excellence in Editing: Documentary

  • Amy, Chris King
  • Heart Of A Dog, Melody London & Katherine Nolfi
  • Listen To Me Marlon, Stevan Riley
  • The Look Of Silence, Nils Pagh Andersen
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Chad Gracia & Devin Tanchum
  • (T)ERROR, Jean-Philippe Boucicaut, Nyneve Laura Minnear, & David Felix Sutcliffe

Excellence in Editing: Narrative

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Pete Beaudreau & Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Dope, Lee Haugen
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Sicario, Joe Walker
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Chi-Raq
  • Ex Machina
  • 52 Tuesdays
  • Heart Of A Dog
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Inside Out
  • It Follows
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Mend
  • Tangerine
  • Taxi Teheran

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Ant-Man, Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Adam McKay, Paul Rudd
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Fukunaga
  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph & Adam McKay
  • Black Mass, Mark Mallouk & Jez Butterworth
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • Embrace Of The Serpent, Ciro Guerra, Theodor Koch-Grunberg
  • End Of The Tour, Donald Margulies
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donahue
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt

Best Original Screenplay

  • Tangerine, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Results, Andrew Bujalski
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour
  • Inside Out, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter
  • Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Dope, Rick Famuyiwa

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Advantageous, Jennifer Phang
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • 52 Tuesdays, Sophie Hyde
  • Mediterranea, Jonas Carpignano
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Chloé Zhao

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Advantageous, Jennifer Phang
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Fukunaga
  • Dope, Rick Famuyiwa
  • Finding Hope, Julian Grant
  • Heart Of A Dog, Laurie Anderson
  • It Follows, David Robert Mitchell
  • Sicario, Denis Villeneuve
  • Spring, Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead
  • Stuff, Suzanne Guacci
  • Tangerine, Sean Baker
  • Taxi Teheran, Jafar Panahi

Best Director

  • Beasts Of No Nation, Cary Fukunaga
  • The Big Short, Adam McKay
  • Carol, Todd Haynes
  • Creed, Ryan Coogler
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • The Revenant, Alejandro Iñarritu
  • Sicario, Denis Villeneuve
  • Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

Lifetime Achievement In Film
Honoring a living legend for contributions to film.

  • Danny Boyle
  • Tim Burton
  • Joan Chen
  • Ethan & Joel Coen
  • Doris Day
  • Jean-Luc Godard
  • Ron Howard
  • Jim Jarmusch
  • Jean-Pierre Jeunet
  • Alejandro Jodorowsky
  • Kathleen Kennedy
  • Ang Lee
  • Spike Lee
  • Steven Spielberg

Best Animated Film

  • Anomalisa, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, & Rosa Tran
  • The Good Dinosaur, Denise Ream
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Michelle Murdocca
  • Inside Out, Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun The Sheep, Paul Kewley & Julie Lockhart
  • World Of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Laika’s Lullaby, Julia Oldham
  • Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson & Dan Janvey
  • World Of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt
  • Dylan, Melissa Kelly & Steve Simmons
  • Damnation: The Flashback, Reno Dakota, Felicia Jamieson, Ian McAlpin, & Bruce Pross

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Amy, James Gay-Rees
  • Best of Enemies, Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville
  • The Birth of Sake, Masako Tsumura
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman & Tom Yellin
  • Crocodile Gennadiy, Danny Yourd
  • Democrats, Henrik Veileborg
  • Heart Of A Dog, Laurie Anderson & Dan Janvey
  • The Jinx, Andrew Jarecki & Marc Smerling
  • Listen To Me Marlon, John Battsek, George Chignell, & R.J. Cutler
  • The Look Of Silence, Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Ram Devineni & Mike Lerner
  • (T)ERROR, Lyric R. Cabral, Christopher St. John, & David Felix Sutcliffe
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson, & Justin Wilkes
  • The Wolfpack, Hunter Gray, Crystal Moselle, Alex Orlovsky, & Izabella Tzenkova

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Appropriate Behavior, Cecilia Frugiuele
  • Diary Of A Teenage Girl, Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, & Madeline Samit
  • Dope, Nina Yang Bongiovi & Forest Whitaker
  • Night Owls, Seth Goldsmith & Charles Hood
  • Slow Learners, Tommy Joyner, Jamie Lokoff, Brian O’Connor, & Tammy Tiehel-Stedman
  • Spy, Peter Chernin, Paul Feig, Jessie Henderson, & Jenno Topping
  • Trainwreck, Judd Apatow & Barry Mendel
  • What We Do In The Shadows, Emanuel Michael, Taika Waititi, & Chelsea Winstanley
Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject
  • Amy, James Gay-Rees
  • Pitch Perfect 2, Elizabeth Banks, Paul Brooks, & Max Handelman
  • Straight Outta Compton, Matt Alvarez, Scott Bernstein, Dr. Dre, F. Gary Gray,
  • Ice Cube, & Tomica Woods-Wright
  • Roy, Divya Khosla, Bhushan Kumar, & Krishan Kumar
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson, & Justin Wilkes

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • Carol, Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, & Stephen Woolley
  • Diary of a Teenage Girl, Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, & Madeline Samit
  • Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson & Dan Janvey
  • I’ll See You in My Dreams, Rebecca Green, Brett Haley, & Laura D. Smith
  • Listen To Me Marlon, John Battsek, George Chignell, & R.J. Cutler
  • The Mend, Myna Joseph, John Magary, & Michael Prall
  • Mustang, Charles Gillibert
  • Son Of Saul, Gábor Rajna & Gábor Sipos
  • Spring, Justin Benson, David Lawson, Jr., Luca Legnani, & Aaron Moorhead
  • Tangerine, Sean Baker, Karrie Fox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • Taxi Teheran, Jafar Panahi
  • The Tribe, Miroslav Slaboshpitsky & Valentyn Vasyanovych
  • What We Do In The Shadows, Emanuel Michael, Taika Waititi, & Chelsea Winstanley

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • Advantageous, Robert M. Chang, Ken Jeong, Jacqueline Kim, & Moon Molson
  • Beasts Of No Nation, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Riva Marker, & Daniela Taplin Lundberg
  • The Big Short, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Arnon Milchan, & Brad Pitt
  • Carol, Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, & Stephen Woolley
  • The Hateful Eight, Richard N. Gladstein, Shannon McIntosh, & Stacey Sher
  • The Revenant, Steve Golin, Arnon Milchan, Keith Redmon, & James W. Skotchdopole
  • Sicario, Basil Iwanyk, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, & Molly Smith
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker, & Chloé Zhao
  • Spotlight, Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, & Michael Sugar
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens, J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, & Kathleen Kennedy
  • Tangerine, Sean Baker, Karrie Fox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • Mustang, Charles Gillibert
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Ram Devineni & Mike Lerner