The Winners for the 4th Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Featured

Congratulations to the winners of the 4th Annual Aceys Awards for Film!

(Winners in bold.)

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Olivia Coleman, The Favourite
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Tomasz Kot, Cold War
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Eva Melander, Border
  • Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  • J.D. Washington, BlacKkKlannsman

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Regina Hall, The Hate U Give
  • Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Michael Peña, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Steve Yuen, Burning

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
  • Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
  • Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joanna Kulig, Cold War
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Robbie Sheehan, The Song Of Sway Lake
  • Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Steven Yuen, Burning

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Shoplifters
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Burning: Kyung-pyo Hong
  • Capernaum: Christopher Aoun
  • The Favourite: Robbie Ryan
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Hélène Louvart
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: James Laxton
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Ashley Conner
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Suspiria: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
  • We The Animals: Zak Mulligan

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Paul Massey, & John Warhurst
  • First Man: Mary Ellis, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, & Jon Taylor
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, & Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place: Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, & Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Roma: Craig Berkey, Steve Browell, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Skip Lievsay, & Liliana Villaseñor
  • A Star Is Born: Steven Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, & Dean A. Zupancic

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Black Panther: Ludwig Göransson & Dave Jordan
  • BlacKkKlansman: Terence Blanchard & Rochelle Claerbaut
  • Happy As LazzaroKarol Mossakowski & Lina Cardillo
  • Mary Poppins: Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • The Song Of Sway Lake: Ethan Gold & Robin Urdang
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Daniel Pemberton & Kier Lehman
  • A Star Is Born: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Lukas Nelson, Jason Isbell, Hillary Lindsey, Natalie Hemby, Lori McKenna, Nick Monson, Laul Blair, & Édith Piaf
  • Suspiria: Thom Yorke & Robin Urdang

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Black Panther: Hannah Beachler & Alan Hook
  • BlacKkKlansman: Curt Beech & Marci Mudd
  • The Favourite: Fiona Crombie & Lynne Huitson
  • Sorry To Bother You: Jason Kisvarday & Stephen Dudro
  • Suspiria: Inbal Weinberg, Merlin Ortner, & Monica Sallustio

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Black Panther: Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Alexandra Byrne
  • The Nutcracker & the Four Realms: Jenny Beavan
  • Suspiria: Giulia Piersanti

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Border: Erica Spetzig & Pamela Goldammer
  • The Favourite: Samantha Denyer
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Jessica Brooks, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly, & Marc Pilcher
  • Suspiria: Manolo García & Fernanda Perez
  • Vice: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War: Daniel Sudick, Kaustubh Athavale, Aharon Bourland, Jeff Capogreco, Dan DeLeeuw, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Varun Hadkar, Laurie Pellard, Kelly Port, Doug Spilatro, & Charles Tait
  • Black Panther: Daniel Sudick, Geoffrey Baumann, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Stuart Lashley, & Kenneth Nelson
  • First Man: J.D. Schwalm & Paul Lambert
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story: Dominic Tuohy, Kenneth Au, & Megan Flood
  • Suspiria: Franco Ragusa & Luca Saviotti

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Black Panther: Jonathan Eusebio, Andy Gill, & Darrin Prescott
  • Deadpool 2: Scott J. Ateah & Jonathan Eusebio
  • The Debt Collector: Luke LaFontaine
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Wade Eastwood
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me: Domonkos Pardanyi & Gary Powell

Excellence in Editing

  • Black Panther: Debbie Berman & Michael P. Shawver
  • BlacKkKlansman: Barry Alexander Brown
  • First Man: Tom Cross
  • Hereditary: Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame
  • Shirkers: Lucas Celler, Kimberley Hassett, & Sandi Tan
  • Suspiria: Walter Fasano

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • A Quiet Place: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Searching: Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • BlacKkKlansman: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee
  • Border: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, & John Ajvide Lindqvist
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee & Jungmi Oh
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • Beirut: Tony Gilroy
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed: Paul Schrader
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • Vice: Adam McKay

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Hereditary: Ari Aster
  • Nancy: Christina Choe
  • Shirkers: Sandi Tan
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • A Star is Born: Bradley Cooper

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Border: Ali Abbasi
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Leave No Trace: Debra Granik
  • The Rider: Chloé Zhao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Let The Sunshine In: Claire Denis

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman: Spike Lee
  • The Favourite: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • The Other Side Of the Wind: Orson Welles
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • You Were Never Really Here: Lynne Ramsay

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • Spike Lee

Best Animated Film

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Incredibles 2: Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, & Scott Rudin
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet: Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Chuchotage (Susotázs): Andrea Kuczkó, Gábor Rajna, Gábor Sipos, Judit Stalter, Barnabás Tóth, & Lajos Tóth
  • Concussion Protocol: Laura Poitras
  • Hair Wolf: Valerie Steinberg
  • Madre: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Magic Alps: Andrea Italia
  • A Siege (Ostrom): Nóra Alföldi, István Kovács, Ernö Mesterházy, & Mónika Mécs
  • Vox Lipoma: Cecilia Nessen
  • Zion: Carter Collins & Floyd Russ

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Free Solo: Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes, & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, & RaMell Ross
  • Shirkers: Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, & Sandi Tan
  • Three Identical Strangers: Tara Elwood, Grace Hughes-Hallett, & Becky Read
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, & Morgan Neville

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Anne Carey, Amy Nauiokas, & David Yarnell
  • Deadpool 2: Lauren Shuler Donner, Simon Kinberg, & Ryan Reynolds
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn: Sam Bisbee, Theodora Dunlap, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Andrew Starke, & Lucan Toh
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams
  • Vice: Megan Ellison, Will Ferrell, Dede Gardner

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: Jim Beach & Graham King
  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Megan Ellison, Robert Graf, & Sue Naegle
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Mary Poppins Returns: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, & Marc Platt
  • A Star Is Born: Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, & Todd Phillips

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Bread Factory: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, & Patrick Wang
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Capernaum: Michel Merkt & Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Eighth Grade: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, & Lila Yacoub
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Arthur Hallereau, Alexandra Henochsberg, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, & Michael Weber
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Krista Parris & Elizabeth Rao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Song Of Sway Lake: Michael Bederman, Allison Rose Carter, Ari Gold, & Zak Kilberg

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • BlacKkKlansman: Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, & Shaun Redick
  • Border: Nina Bisgaard, Piodor Gustafsson, & Petra Jönsson
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Roma: Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, & Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

The Nominees for the 4th Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Olivia Coleman, The Favourite
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Tomasz Kot, Cold War
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Eva Melander, Border
  • Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  • J.D. Washington, BlacKkKlannsman

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Regina Hall, The Hate U Give
  • Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Michael Peña, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Steve Yuen, Burning

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
  • Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
  • Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joanna Kulig, Cold War
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Robbie Sheehan, The Song Of Sway Lake
  • Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Steven Yuen, Burning

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Shoplifters
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Burning: Kyung-pyo Hong
  • Capernaum: Christopher Aoun
  • The Favourite: Robbie Ryan
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Hélène Louvart
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: James Laxton
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Ashley Conner
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Suspiria: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
  • We The Animals: Zak Mulligan

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Paul Massey, & John Warhurst
  • First Man: Mary Ellis, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, & Jon Taylor
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, & Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place: Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, & Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Roma: Craig Berkey, Steve Browell, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Skip Lievsay, & Liliana Villaseñor
  • A Star Is Born: Steven Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, & Dean A. Zupancic

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Black Panther: Ludwig Göransson & Dave Jordan
  • BlacKkKlansman: Terence Blanchard & Rochelle Claerbaut
  • Happy As LazzaroKarol Mossakowski & Lina Cardillo
  • Mary Poppins: Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • The Song Of Sway Lake: Ethan Gold & Robin Urdang
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Daniel Pemberton & Kier Lehman
  • A Star Is Born: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Lukas Nelson, Jason Isbell, Hillary Lindsey, Natalie Hemby, Lori McKenna, Nick Monson, Laul Blair, & Édith Piaf
  • Suspiria: Thom Yorke & Robin Urdang

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Black Panther: Hannah Beachler & Alan Hook
  • BlacKkKlansman: Curt Beech & Marci Mudd
  • The Favourite: Fiona Crombie & Lynne Huitson
  • Sorry To Bother You: Jason Kisvarday & Stephen Dudro
  • Suspiria: Inbal Weinberg, Merlin Ortner, & Monica Sallustio

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Black Panther: Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Alexandra Byrne
  • The Nutcracker & the Four Realms: Jenny Beavan
  • Suspiria: Giulia Piersanti

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Border: Erica Spetzig & Pamela Goldammer
  • The Favourite: Samantha Denyer
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Jessica Brooks, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly, & Marc Pilcher
  • Suspiria: Manolo García & Fernanda Perez
  • Vice: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War: Daniel Sudick, Kaustubh Athavale, Aharon Bourland, Jeff Capogreco, Dan DeLeeuw, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Varun Hadkar, Laurie Pellard, Kelly Port, Doug Spilatro, & Charles Tait
  • Black Panther: Daniel Sudick, Geoffrey Baumann, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Stuart Lashley, & Kenneth Nelson
  • First Man: J.D. Schwalm & Paul Lambert
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story: Dominic Tuohy, Kenneth Au, & Megan Flood
  • Suspiria: Franco Ragusa & Luca Saviotti

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Black Panther: Jonathan Eusebio, Andy Gill, & Darrin Prescott
  • Deadpool 2: Scott J. Ateah & Jonathan Eusebio
  • The Debt Collector: Luke LaFontaine
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Wade Eastwood
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me: Domonkos Pardanyi & Gary Powell

Excellence in Editing

  • Black Panther: Debbie Berman & Michael P. Shawver
  • BlacKkKlansman: Barry Alexander Brown
  • First Man: Tom Cross
  • Hereditary: Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame
  • Shirkers: Lucas Celler, Kimberley Hassett, & Sandi Tan
  • Suspiria: Walter Fasano

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • A Quiet Place: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Searching: Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • BlacKkKlansman: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee
  • Border: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, & John Ajvide Lindqvist
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee & Jungmi Oh
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • Beirut: Tony Gilroy
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed: Paul Schrader
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • Vice: Adam McKay

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Hereditary: Ari Aster
  • Nancy: Christina Choe
  • Shirkers: Sandi Tan
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • A Star is Born: Bradley Cooper

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Border: Ali Abbasi
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Leave No Trace: Debra Granik
  • The Rider: Chloé Zhao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Let The Sunshine In: Claire Denis

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman: Spike Lee
  • The Favourite: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • The Other Side Of the Wind: Orson Welles
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • You Were Never Really Here: Lynne Ramsay

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Incredibles 2: Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, & Scott Rudin
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet: Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Chuchotage (Susotázs): Andrea Kuczkó, Gábor Rajna, Gábor Sipos, Judit Stalter, Barnabás Tóth, & Lajos Tóth
  • Concussion Protocol: Laura Poitras
  • Hair Wolf: Valerie Steinberg
  • Madre: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Magic Alps: Andrea Italia
  • A Siege (Ostrom): Nóra Alföldi, István Kovács, Ernö Mesterházy, & Mónika Mécs
  • Vox Lipoma: Cecilia Nessen
  • Zion: Carter Collins & Floyd Russ

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Free Solo: Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes, & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, & RaMell Ross
  • Shirkers: Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, & Sandi Tan
  • Three Identical Strangers: Tara Elwood, Grace Hughes-Hallett, & Becky Read
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, & Morgan Neville

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Anne Carey, Amy Nauiokas, & David Yarnell
  • Deadpool 2: Lauren Shuler Donner, Simon Kinberg, & Ryan Reynolds
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn: Sam Bisbee, Theodora Dunlap, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Andrew Starke, & Lucan Toh
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams
  • Vice: Megan Ellison, Will Ferrell, Dede Gardner

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: Jim Beach & Graham King
  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Megan Ellison, Robert Graf, & Sue Naegle
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Mary Poppins Returns: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, & Marc Platt
  • A Star Is Born: Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, & Todd Phillips

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Bread Factory: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, & Patrick Wang
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Capernaum: Michel Merkt & Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Eighth Grade: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, & Lila Yacoub
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Arthur Hallereau, Alexandra Henochsberg, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, & Michael Weber
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Krista Parris & Elizabeth Rao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Song Of Sway Lake: Michael Bederman, Allison Rose Carter, Ari Gold, & Zak Kilberg

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • BlacKkKlansman: Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, & Shaun Redick
  • Border: Nina Bisgaard, Piodor Gustafsson, & Petra Jönsson
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Roma: Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, & Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams

 

 

If you are a voting member of the Aceys and are ready to vote, click here. You will need your password.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

Nominations Open for 4th Annual Aceys Film Awards!

The moment you’ve been waiting for:

It’s time to nominate 2018 films for this year’s Aceys Artists Choice Awards!!!

If you are an approved voting member, you can make nominations in all 27 categories until nominations close on February 11th, 2019.  Go HERE to have your opinion heard.

If you’re an artist of any stripe (poet, choreographer, filmmaker, musician, etc) but you’re not yet a member… what are you waiting for??? Join Now!

What are the Aceys?

People working in all facets of the arts nominate and vote on outstanding achievements, with bylaws that guarantee inclusion of overlooked, under-appreciated, and non-mainstream artists and productions. Voting membership is available to artists of all disciplines and those working in fields that support creative work.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.