2nd Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

All films released in 2016, winners in bold

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LeBeouf, American Honey
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Queen Of Katwe
  • John C Reilly, The Lobster
  • Jack Reynor, Sing Street
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Garrett Clayton, King Cobra
  • Julian Dennison, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
  • Louisa Krause, Ava’s Possessions
  • Sasha Lane, American Honey
  • Madina Nalwanga, Queen of Katwe
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Ashton Sanders, Moonlight
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • American Honey
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • The Handmaiden
  • Hidden Figures
  • Julieta
  • Moonlight
  • 20th Century Women

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • The Handmaiden – Chung-hoon Chung
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • The Neon Demon – Natasha Braier
  • Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • The Witch – Jarin Blaschke

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, & Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Andy Wright, Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, & Kevin O’Connell
  • La La Land –Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatro, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Moonlight – Joshua Adeniji, Onnalee Blank, Chris David, & Chris Giles
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Acord, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, & Stuart Wilson
  • Silence – Tom Fleischman, Ric Schnupp, & Philip Stockton
  • Swiss Army Man – Beau Borders, Brent Kiser, Stephen Nelson, Andrew Twite

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • American Honey – Earworm Music
  • Ava’s Possessions – Sean Lennon
  • Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Moana – Opetaia Foa’i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Moonlight- Nicholas Britell & Christine Greene Roe
  • Trolls– Christophe Beck, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Shellback
  • Sing Street – Gary Clark, Becky Bentham, & Kieran Lynch

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Cara Brower, & Dawn Swiderski
  • The Handmaiden – Seong-hie Ryu
  • La La Land – David Wasco & Austin Gorg
  • The Neon Demon – Elliott Hostetter & Austin Gorg
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino & Christopher Brown
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Kisvarday & David Duarte

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • American Honey –  Alex Bovaird
  • Hail, Caesar! –  Mary Zophres
  • The Handmaiden –  Sang-gyeong Jo
  • Hidden Figures –  Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
  • Jackie –  Madeline Fontaine
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Colleen Atwood

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Ava’s Possessions – Kaela Dobson & Joelle Troisi
  • Hidden Figures – Melissa Forney & Beverly Jo Pryor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Marie Larkin, Maha, Carol Raskin, & Diana Thomas-Madison
  • Suicide Squad – Jo-Ann MacNeil & Vincent Sullivan
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Hamer & Anissa Salazar

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Deadpool – Alex Burdett & Jonathan Rothbart
  • Deepwater Horizon– Burt Dalton & Mark Russell
  • Dr. Strange – Paul Corbould, Huseyin Caner, Stephane Ceretti, Matthew Crnich, & Anthony Dunifer
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Neil Corbould, James L. Roberts, Hayley J. Williams, Frazer Churchill, Dinesh K. Bishnoi, & Scott Mitchell
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Wayne Brinton, Luke Dodd, John Knoll, & Mohen Leo

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Deadpool – Robert Alonzo & Philip J Silvera
  • Deepwater Horizon – Kevin Scott
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kyle Gardiner & Mic Rodgers
  • Hardcore Henry – Oleg Poddubnyy & Dmitriy Tarasenko
  • Suicide Squad – Guy Norris

Excellence in Editing

  • American Honey – Joe Bini
  • Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter & Amanda Laws
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Mark Day
  • The Handmaiden – Jae-Bum Kim & Sang-beom Kim
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
  • Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders
  • O.J.: Made in America – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, & Ben Sozanski
  • Swiss Army Man – Matthew Hannam

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Houston, We Have A Problem – Bostjan Virc & Ziga Virc
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Arrival –  Eric Heisserer
  • Elle – David Birke
  • Fences –  August Wilson
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • King Cobra – Justin Kelly
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Childhood of a Leader – Brady Corbet
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Kicks – Justin Tipping
  • Swiss Army Man – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Witch – Robert Eggers

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • American Honey – Andrea Arnold
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Paterson – Jim Jarmusch
  • Tikkun – Avishai Sivan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade

Best Director

    • American Honey –  Andrea Arnold
    • Elle – Paul Verhoeven
    • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
    • The Handmaiden – Chan-wook Park
    • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Lifetime Achievement In Film
Honoring a living legend for contributions to film.

  • Meryl Streep

Best Animated Film

  • Finding Dory – Lindsey Collins
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, & Michel Merkt
  • Pear Cider & Cigarettes – Cara Speller
  • The Red Turtle – Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Grégoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki, & Isao Takahata
  • Zootopia – Clark Spencer

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Lemonade – Onye Anyanwu, Thomas Benski, Kira Carstensen, Danyi Deats, Violaine Etienne, Keenan Flynn, Michael Garza, Scott Horan, Jonathan Lia, Thomas Martin, & Nathan Sherrer
  • Manoman – Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl
  • Nocturne in Black – Marc Fadel, Ellie Foumbi, Felecia Hunter, & Jimmy Keyrouz
  • The Procedure – Carlos Alberto Fernandez Lopez & Christian Palmer
  • Slapper – Michael Latham, Luci Schroder, Stephanie Westwood

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • 13th – Spencer Averick, Howard Barish, & Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci, & Nigel Sinclair
  • Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson & Marilyn Ness
  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Sharon Chang, & Stacey Reiss
  • Fire at Sea – Roberto Cicutto, Paolo Del Brocco, Camille Laemlé, Serge Lalou, Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, & Martine Saada
  • Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry – Laura Dunn & Jef Sewell
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, & Raoul Peck
  • Norman Lear: Just Another Version Of You – Suzanne Hillinger & Brent Miller
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell, & Caroline Waterlow

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Deadpool – Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, & Lauren Shuler
  • Hail, Caesar! – Tim Bevan, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, & Eric Fellner
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • The Nice Guys – Joel Silver
  • Swiss Army Man – Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, & Jonathan Wang
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt
  • Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Ian Bryce, Tina Fey, & Lorne Michaels

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, & Marc Platt
  • Miles Ahead – Robert Ogden Barnum, Don Cheadle, Pamela Hirsch, Darryl Porter, Daniel Wagner, Vince Wilburn Jr., & Lenore Zerman
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • Sing Street – Anthony Bregman, John Carney, & Martina Niland

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Julieta – Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García
  • Paterson – Joshua Astrachan & Carter Logan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, & Aaron Ryder
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Elle – Saïd Ben Saïd & Michel Merkt
  • The Handmaiden – Syd Lim & Chan-wook Park
  • Hell or High Water – Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Sidney Kimmel, & Julie Yorn
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, & Adele Romanski
  • Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford & Robert Salerno
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

2nd Aceys Annual Film Awards Videos

The 1st Annual Aceys for 2016 Films Awards Ceremonies (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker) and presenters from around the known universe. All the winners, nominees, clips for 2016’s best films!

 

The 2nd Annual Aceys for 2016 Films: Nominations Preview Show (with hosts Wil Masisak & Emily Lutzker and special guests Producer Caitlin Mae Burke (We Could Be King, Obit) & Screenwriter/Producer Mayuran Tiruchelvam (Girl Is In Trouble, Untold Tales Of Armistead Maupin).

Second Annual Aceys Film Award Nominations

All films released in 2016, or first US release in 2016.
Voting is open to all Aceys members until March 9th, 11:59PM PST. Join us here.

Best Performance in a Major Role

  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LeBeouf, American Honey
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Queen Of Katwe
  • John C Reilly, The Lobster
  • Jack Reynor, Sing Street
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Garrett Clayton, King Cobra
  • Julian Dennison, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
  • Louisa Krause, Ava’s Possessions
  • Sasha Lane, American Honey
  • Madina Nalwanga, Queen of Katwe
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Ashton Sanders, Moonlight
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • American Honey
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • The Handmaiden
  • Hidden Figures
  • Julieta
  • Moonlight
  • 20th Century Women

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Achievement

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • The Handmaiden – Chung-hoon Chung
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • The Neon Demon – Natasha Braier
  • Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • The Witch – Jarin Blaschke

Excellence in Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, & Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Andy Wright, Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, & Kevin O’Connell
  • La La Land –Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatro, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Moonlight – Joshua Adeniji, Onnalee Blank, Chris David, & Chris Giles
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Acord, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, & Stuart Wilson
  • Silence – Tom Fleischman, Ric Schnupp, & Philip Stockton
  • Swiss Army Man – Beau Borders, Brent Kiser, Stephen Nelson, Andrew Twite

Excellence in Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • American Honey – Earworm Music
  • Ava’s Possessions – Sean Lennon
  • Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Moana – Opetaia Foa’i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Moonlight- Nicholas Britell & Christine Greene Roe
  • Trolls– Christophe Beck, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Shellback
  • Sing Street – Gary Clark, Becky Bentham, & Kieran Lynch

Excellence in Production Design and Art Direction

  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Cara Brower, & Dawn Swiderski
  • The Handmaiden – Seong-hie Ryu
  • La La Land – David Wasco & Austin Gorg
  • The Neon Demon – Elliott Hostetter & Austin Gorg
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino & Christopher Brown
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Kisvarday & David Duarte

Excellence in Costume Design and Wardrobe

  • American Honey –  Alex Bovaird
  • Hail, Caesar! –  Mary Zophres
  • The Handmaiden –  Sang-gyeong Jo
  • Hidden Figures –  Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
  • Jackie –  Madeline Fontaine
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Colleen Atwood

Excellence in Hair & Makeup 

  • Ava’s Possessions – Kaela Dobson & Joelle Troisi
  • Hidden Figures – Melissa Forney & Beverly Jo Pryor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Marie Larkin, Maha, Carol Raskin, & Diana Thomas-Madison
  • Suicide Squad – Jo-Ann MacNeil & Vincent Sullivan
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Hamer & Anissa Salazar

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Deadpool – Alex Burdett & Jonathan Rothbart
  • Deepwater Horizon– Burt Dalton & Mark Russell
  • Doctor Strange – Paul Corbould, Huseyin Caner, Stephane Ceretti, Matthew Crnich, & Anthony Dunifer
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Neil Corbould, James L. Roberts, Hayley J. Williams, Frazer Churchill, Dinesh K. Bishnoi, & Scott Mitchell
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Wayne Brinton, Luke Dodd, John Knoll, & Mohen Leo

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Deadpool – Robert Alonzo & Philip J Silvera
  • Deepwater Horizon – Kevin Scott
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kyle Gardiner & Mic Rodgers
  • Hardcore Henry – Oleg Poddubnyy & Dmitriy Tarasenko
  • Suicide Squad – Guy Norris

Excellence in Editing

  • American Honey – Joe Bini
  • Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter & Amanda Laws
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Mark Day
  • The Handmaiden – Jae-Bum Kim & Sang-beom Kim
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
  • Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders
  • O.J.: Made in America – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, & Ben Sozanski
  • Swiss Army Man – Matthew Hannam

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Houston, We Have A Problem – Bostjan Virc & Ziga Virc
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Best Script Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Arrival –  Eric Heisserer
  • Elle – David Birke
  • Fences –  August Wilson
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • King Cobra – Justin Kelly
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Excellence in Directorial Debut (film of any length)

  • Childhood of a Leader – Brady Corbet
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Kicks – Justin Tipping
  • Swiss Army Man – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Witch – Robert Eggers

Excellence in Direction: Overlooked or Alternative (film of any length)

  • American Honey – Andrea Arnold
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Paterson – Jim Jarmusch
  • Tikkun – Avishai Sivan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade

Best Director (film of any length)

  • American Honey –  Andrea Arnold
  • Elle – Paul Verhoeven
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
  • The Handmaiden – Chan-wook Park
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Lifetime Achievement in Filmmaking

  • Jim Jarmusch
  • John Lasseter
  • David Lynch
  • Chan-wook Park
  • Edgar Reitz
  • Meryl Streep
  • Cicely Tyson
  • Paul Verhoeven
  • Denzel Washington
  • John Williams

Best Animated Film (of any length) 

  • Finding Dory – Lindsey Collins
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, & Michel Merkt
  • Pear Cider & Cigarettes – Cara Speller
  • The Red Turtle – Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Grégoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki, & Isao Takahata
  • Zootopia – Clark Spencer

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental 

  • Lemonade – Onye Anyanwu, Thomas Benski, Kira Carstensen, Danyi Deats, Violaine Etienne, Keenan Flynn, Michael Garza, Scott Horan, Jonathan Lia, Thomas Martin, & Nathan Sherrer
  • Manoman – Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl
  • Nocturne in Black – Marc Fadel, Ellie Foumbi, Felecia Hunter, & Jimmy Keyrouz
  • The Procedure – Carlos Alberto Fernandez Lopez & Christian Palmer
  • Slapper – Michael Latham, Luci Schroder, Stephanie Westwood

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • 13th – Spencer Averick, Howard Barish, & Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci, & Nigel Sinclair
  • Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson & Marilyn Ness
  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Sharon Chang, & Stacey Reiss
  • Fire at Sea – Roberto Cicutto, Paolo Del Brocco, Camille Laemlé, Serge Lalou, Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, & Martine Saada
  • Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry – Laura Dunn & Jef Sewell
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, & Raoul Peck
  • Norman Lear: Just Another Version Of You – Suzanne Hillinger & Brent Miller
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell, & Caroline Waterlow

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Deadpool – Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, & Lauren Shuler
  • Hail, Caesar! – Tim Bevan, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, & Eric Fellner
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • The Nice Guys – Joel Silver
  • Swiss Army Man – Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, & Jonathan Wang
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt
  • Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Ian Bryce, Tina Fey, & Lorne Michaels

Outstanding Film: Musical

  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, & Marc Platt
  • Miles Ahead – Robert Ogden Barnum, Don Cheadle, Pamela Hirsch, Darryl Porter, Daniel Wagner, Vince Wilburn Jr., & Lenore Zerman
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • Sing Street – Anthony Bregman, John Carney, & Martina Niland

Outstanding Film: Art House or Limited Release

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Julieta – Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García
  • Paterson – Joshua Astrachan & Carter Logan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Artistic Achievement In Film Award: Top Prize

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, & Aaron Ryder
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Elle – Saïd Ben Saïd & Michel Merkt
  • The Handmaiden – Syd Lim & Chan-wook Park
  • Hell or High Water – Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Sidney Kimmel, & Julie Yorn
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, & Adele Romanski
  • Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford & Robert Salerno
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Voting is open to all Aceys members until March 6th, 11:59PM PST.
Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.