The Winners for the 4th Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 4th Annual Aceys Awards for Film!

(Winners in bold.)

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Olivia Coleman, The Favourite
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Tomasz Kot, Cold War
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Eva Melander, Border
  • Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  • J.D. Washington, BlacKkKlannsman

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Regina Hall, The Hate U Give
  • Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Michael Peña, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Steve Yuen, Burning

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
  • Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
  • Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joanna Kulig, Cold War
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Robbie Sheehan, The Song Of Sway Lake
  • Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Steven Yuen, Burning

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Shoplifters
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Burning: Kyung-pyo Hong
  • Capernaum: Christopher Aoun
  • The Favourite: Robbie Ryan
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Hélène Louvart
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: James Laxton
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Ashley Conner
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Suspiria: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
  • We The Animals: Zak Mulligan

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Paul Massey, & John Warhurst
  • First Man: Mary Ellis, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, & Jon Taylor
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, & Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place: Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, & Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Roma: Craig Berkey, Steve Browell, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Skip Lievsay, & Liliana Villaseñor
  • A Star Is Born: Steven Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, & Dean A. Zupancic

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Black Panther: Ludwig Göransson & Dave Jordan
  • BlacKkKlansman: Terence Blanchard & Rochelle Claerbaut
  • Happy As LazzaroKarol Mossakowski & Lina Cardillo
  • Mary Poppins: Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • The Song Of Sway Lake: Ethan Gold & Robin Urdang
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Daniel Pemberton & Kier Lehman
  • A Star Is Born: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Lukas Nelson, Jason Isbell, Hillary Lindsey, Natalie Hemby, Lori McKenna, Nick Monson, Laul Blair, & Édith Piaf
  • Suspiria: Thom Yorke & Robin Urdang

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Black Panther: Hannah Beachler & Alan Hook
  • BlacKkKlansman: Curt Beech & Marci Mudd
  • The Favourite: Fiona Crombie & Lynne Huitson
  • Sorry To Bother You: Jason Kisvarday & Stephen Dudro
  • Suspiria: Inbal Weinberg, Merlin Ortner, & Monica Sallustio

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Black Panther: Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Alexandra Byrne
  • The Nutcracker & the Four Realms: Jenny Beavan
  • Suspiria: Giulia Piersanti

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Border: Erica Spetzig & Pamela Goldammer
  • The Favourite: Samantha Denyer
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Jessica Brooks, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly, & Marc Pilcher
  • Suspiria: Manolo García & Fernanda Perez
  • Vice: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War: Daniel Sudick, Kaustubh Athavale, Aharon Bourland, Jeff Capogreco, Dan DeLeeuw, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Varun Hadkar, Laurie Pellard, Kelly Port, Doug Spilatro, & Charles Tait
  • Black Panther: Daniel Sudick, Geoffrey Baumann, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Stuart Lashley, & Kenneth Nelson
  • First Man: J.D. Schwalm & Paul Lambert
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story: Dominic Tuohy, Kenneth Au, & Megan Flood
  • Suspiria: Franco Ragusa & Luca Saviotti

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Black Panther: Jonathan Eusebio, Andy Gill, & Darrin Prescott
  • Deadpool 2: Scott J. Ateah & Jonathan Eusebio
  • The Debt Collector: Luke LaFontaine
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Wade Eastwood
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me: Domonkos Pardanyi & Gary Powell

Excellence in Editing

  • Black Panther: Debbie Berman & Michael P. Shawver
  • BlacKkKlansman: Barry Alexander Brown
  • First Man: Tom Cross
  • Hereditary: Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame
  • Shirkers: Lucas Celler, Kimberley Hassett, & Sandi Tan
  • Suspiria: Walter Fasano

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • A Quiet Place: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Searching: Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • BlacKkKlansman: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee
  • Border: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, & John Ajvide Lindqvist
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee & Jungmi Oh
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • Beirut: Tony Gilroy
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed: Paul Schrader
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • Vice: Adam McKay

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Hereditary: Ari Aster
  • Nancy: Christina Choe
  • Shirkers: Sandi Tan
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • A Star is Born: Bradley Cooper

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Border: Ali Abbasi
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Leave No Trace: Debra Granik
  • The Rider: Chloé Zhao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Let The Sunshine In: Claire Denis

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman: Spike Lee
  • The Favourite: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • The Other Side Of the Wind: Orson Welles
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • You Were Never Really Here: Lynne Ramsay

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • Spike Lee

Best Animated Film

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Incredibles 2: Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, & Scott Rudin
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet: Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Chuchotage (Susotázs): Andrea Kuczkó, Gábor Rajna, Gábor Sipos, Judit Stalter, Barnabás Tóth, & Lajos Tóth
  • Concussion Protocol: Laura Poitras
  • Hair Wolf: Valerie Steinberg
  • Madre: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Magic Alps: Andrea Italia
  • A Siege (Ostrom): Nóra Alföldi, István Kovács, Ernö Mesterházy, & Mónika Mécs
  • Vox Lipoma: Cecilia Nessen
  • Zion: Carter Collins & Floyd Russ

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Free Solo: Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes, & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, & RaMell Ross
  • Shirkers: Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, & Sandi Tan
  • Three Identical Strangers: Tara Elwood, Grace Hughes-Hallett, & Becky Read
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, & Morgan Neville

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Anne Carey, Amy Nauiokas, & David Yarnell
  • Deadpool 2: Lauren Shuler Donner, Simon Kinberg, & Ryan Reynolds
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn: Sam Bisbee, Theodora Dunlap, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Andrew Starke, & Lucan Toh
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams
  • Vice: Megan Ellison, Will Ferrell, Dede Gardner

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: Jim Beach & Graham King
  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Megan Ellison, Robert Graf, & Sue Naegle
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Mary Poppins Returns: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, & Marc Platt
  • A Star Is Born: Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, & Todd Phillips

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Bread Factory: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, & Patrick Wang
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Capernaum: Michel Merkt & Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Eighth Grade: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, & Lila Yacoub
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Arthur Hallereau, Alexandra Henochsberg, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, & Michael Weber
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Krista Parris & Elizabeth Rao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Song Of Sway Lake: Michael Bederman, Allison Rose Carter, Ari Gold, & Zak Kilberg

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • BlacKkKlansman: Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, & Shaun Redick
  • Border: Nina Bisgaard, Piodor Gustafsson, & Petra Jönsson
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Roma: Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, & Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.