For Your Consideration: These are the nominees for the 3rd Annual Aceys Film Awards!

Posted on by

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • John Boyega, Detroit
  • Brooklyn Prince, The Florida Project
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Melanie Lynskey, I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Danielle McDonald, Patticake$
  • Daniel Day Lewis,  Phantom Thread
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Wilem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Laurie Metcalf,  Lady Bird
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Daisy Ridley, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Graham Greene, Wind River

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Teresa Palmer, Berlin Syndrome
  • Ryan Simkins, Brigsby Bear
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • John Cho, Columbus
  • John Boyega, Detroit
  • Brooklyn Prince, The Florida Project  
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • LaKeith Stanfield, Get Out
  • Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West
  • Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Dave Made A Maze
  • Detroit
  • I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
  • Lady Bird
  • Mother
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Baby Driver : Jonathan Connaught, Mary H. Ellis, James Peterson, and Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 : Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark A. Mangini, and Mac Ruth, 
  • Dunkirk Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer : Johnnie Burn, Geoff Maxwell, and Ashley Smith, 
  • Patti Cake$ : Ryan Billia, Beau Emory, and Jim Morgan
  • The Shape Of Water : Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Paul Gosse, Nathan Robitaille, and Brad Zoern

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Atomic Blonde : Tyler Bates and John Houlihan
  • Baby Driver : Kirsten Lane and Steven Price
  • Call Me by Your Name : Robin Urdang
  • I, Tonya : Susan Jacobsand Peter Nashel
  • Phantom Thread : Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape Of Water : Mark Gordon 
  • Thor: Ragnarok : Wataru Hokoyama, Dave Jordan, and Tim Jones

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Blade Runner 2049 : Dennis Gassner and Paul Inglis
  • Columbus : Adriaan Harsta and Diana Rice
  • The Florida Project : Stephonik Youth
  • The Lure : Joanna Macha
  • Mother : Isabelle Guay and Philip Messina
  • Phantom Thread : Denis Schnegg and Mark Tildesley
  • The Shape of Water : Paul D. Austerberry and Nigel Churcher
  • Zhgi! : Irina Grazhdankina

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Battle of the Sexes : Leigh Bell
  • The Darkest Hour : Jacqueline Durran
  • The Lure : Katarzyna Lewinska
  • Phantom Thread : Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water : Luis Sequeira

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • The Darkest Hour : Flora Moody, Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Christine Whitney
  • I, Tonya : Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee 
  • Murder on the Orient Express : Carol Hemming and Wakana Yoshihara
  • The Shape of Water : Paula Fleet and Jordan Samuel
  • Slack Bay : Michèle Constantinides and Mathieu Gueracague

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 : Pierre Buffin, Richard Clegg, Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Nicolas Maillard, Scott Mitchell, Viktor Muller, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
  • Ghost in the Shell : Asregadoo Arundi, Yves De Bono, John Dykstra, Seth Hill, Steve Ingram, Greg McKneally, Guillaume Rocheron, and Doug Spilatro
  • Life : John Moffatt, Adam Rowland, Doug Spilatro, and David Watkins
  • Okja : Stephen Clee, Erik De Boer, Jun Hyoung Kim, Jeon Hyoung Lee, and Kyung-soo Park
  • The Shape of Water : Dennis Berardi, Atilla Ceylan, and Shane Mahan

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Atomic Blonde : Sam Hargrave and Domonkos Pardanyi
  • Baby Driver : Robert Nagle and Darrin Prescott
  • Fate Of The Furious : J.J. Perry, Spiro Razatos, and Troy Robinson
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard : Dian Hristov, Borislav Iliev, and Greg Powell
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 : J.J. Perry and Darrin Prescott

Excellence in Editing

  • Atomic Blonde : Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir
  • Baby Driver : Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk : Lee Smith
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard : Jake Roberts
  • I, Tonya : Tatiana S. Riegel
  • I Am Not Your Negro : Alexandra Strauss
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer :  Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • A Ghost Story : David Lowery
  • Brigsby Bear : Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer : Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Mother : Darren Aronofsky
  • Sylvio : Kentucker Audley, Albert Birney, and Meghan Doherty

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Call Me by Your Name: James Ivory
  • It : Gary Dauberman, Cary Joji Fukunaga, and Chase Palmer
  • Mudbound : Dee Rees and Virgil Williams,
  • Molly’s Game : Aaron Sorkin
  • Wonder : Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad, and Jack Thorne

Best Original Screenplay

  • Brigsby Bear : Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya : Steven Rogers
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • The Square : Ruben Östlund
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Martin McDonagh
  • Wind River : Taylor Sheridan

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • American Fable : Anne Hamilton 
  • Columbus : Kogonada
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • Lemon : Janicza Bravo

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Berlin Syndrome : Cate Shortland
  • Call Me By Your Name : Luca Guadagnino
  • Columbus : Kogonada
  • A Fantastic Woman : Sebastián Lelio
  • Mudbound : Dee Rees
  • Menashe : Joshua Z Weinstein

Excellence in Direction

  • Detroit : Kathryn Bigelow
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya : Craig Gillespie
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread : Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water : Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Martin McDonagh

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

  • The Breadwinner : Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen, and Paul Young
  • Coco : Darla K. Anderson
  • Loving Vincent : Sean M. Bobbitt and Ivan Mactaggart 
  • My Entire High School is Sinking into the Sea: Kyle Martin and Craig Zobel
  • Your Name : Kôichirô Itô, Genki Kawamura, and Katsuhiro Takei

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Black Holes : Kevin Van Der Meiren
  • In a Heartbeat : Esteban Bravo and Beth David
  • Manifesto : Julian Rosefeldt
  • My Nephew Emmett : Lauren L. Owen and Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Eleven O’Clock : Karen Bryson, Josh Lawson, Derin Seale
  • Rat Film : Sebastian Pardo and Riel Roch Decter

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail : Julie Goldman and Mark Mitten
  • Dina : Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles
  • Faces Places : Rosalie Varda 
  • Icarus : Dan Cogan, David Fialkow, Bryan Fogel, Jim Swartz, and Tessa Treadway
  • I Am Not Your Negro : Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, and Raoul Peck
  • I Called Him Morgan : Kasper Collin

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Big Sick : Judd Apatow and Barry Mendel
  • Brigsby Bear : Will Allegra, Al Di, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Mark Roberts, Billy Rosenberg, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone
  • The Disaster Artist : James Franco, Evan Goldberg, Vince Jolivette, Seth Rogen, and James Weaver
  • Get Out : Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • I Don’t Feel At Home In This World : Mette-Marie Katz, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, and Anish Savjani
  • Lady Bird : Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, and Bryan Unkeless
  • I Tonya : Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, and Scott Rudin
  • Thor: Ragnarok : Kevin Feige

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Beauty and the Beast : David Hoberman and Todd Lieberman
  • Coco : Darla K. Anderson
  • Folk Hero and Funny Guy : Ryland Aldrich and Jeff Grace
  • The Greatest Showman : Peter Chernin, Laurence Mark,and Jenno Topping
  • Patti Cake$ : Chris Columbus, Dan Janvey, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, and Rodrigo Teixeira

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Fantastic Woman : Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Sebastián Lelio, and Gonzalo Maza
  • Brigsby Bear : Will Allegra, Al Di, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Mark Roberts, Billy Rosenberg, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone
  • Columbus : Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, and Chris Weitz
  • Patti Cake$ : Chris Columbus, Dan Janvey, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, and Rodrigo Teixeira
  • Personal Shopper : Charles Gillibert
  • The Salesman: Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy
  • The Square : Philippe Bober and Erik
  • Thelma : Thomas Robsahm

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • Call Me By Your Name : Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, and Rodrigo Teixeira
  • Columbus : Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, and Chris Weitz
  • Detroit : Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Matthew Budman, Megan Ellison, and Colin Wilson
  • Get Out : Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • A Fantastic Woman : Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Sebastián Lelio, and Gonzalo Maza
  • I, Tonya : Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, and Bryan Unkeless,
  • Mother : Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, and Ari Handel
  • Phantom Thread : Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi, and JoAnne Sellar
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh
  • The Shape of Water : J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro

 

If you are a voting member of the Aceys and are ready to vote, click here. You will need your password.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.


What are the Aceys?

People working in all facets of the arts nominate and vote on outstanding achievements, with bylaws that guarantee inclusion of overlooked, under-appreciated, and non-mainstream artists and productions. Voting membership is available to artists of all disciplines and those working in fields that support creative work.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.