Second Annual Aceys Film Award Nominations

All films released in 2016, or first US release in 2016.
Voting is open to all Aceys members until March 9th, 11:59PM PST. Join us here.

Best Performance in a Major Role

  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LeBeouf, American Honey
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Queen Of Katwe
  • John C Reilly, The Lobster
  • Jack Reynor, Sing Street
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Garrett Clayton, King Cobra
  • Julian Dennison, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
  • Louisa Krause, Ava’s Possessions
  • Sasha Lane, American Honey
  • Madina Nalwanga, Queen of Katwe
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Ashton Sanders, Moonlight
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

Best Performance by an Ensemble

  • American Honey
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • The Handmaiden
  • Hidden Figures
  • Julieta
  • Moonlight
  • 20th Century Women

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Achievement

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • The Handmaiden – Chung-hoon Chung
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • The Neon Demon – Natasha Braier
  • Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • The Witch – Jarin Blaschke

Excellence in Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, & Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Andy Wright, Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, & Kevin O’Connell
  • La La Land –Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatro, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Moonlight – Joshua Adeniji, Onnalee Blank, Chris David, & Chris Giles
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Acord, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, & Stuart Wilson
  • Silence – Tom Fleischman, Ric Schnupp, & Philip Stockton
  • Swiss Army Man – Beau Borders, Brent Kiser, Stephen Nelson, Andrew Twite

Excellence in Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • American Honey – Earworm Music
  • Ava’s Possessions – Sean Lennon
  • Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Moana – Opetaia Foa’i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Moonlight- Nicholas Britell & Christine Greene Roe
  • Trolls– Christophe Beck, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Shellback
  • Sing Street – Gary Clark, Becky Bentham, & Kieran Lynch

Excellence in Production Design and Art Direction

  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Cara Brower, & Dawn Swiderski
  • The Handmaiden – Seong-hie Ryu
  • La La Land – David Wasco & Austin Gorg
  • The Neon Demon – Elliott Hostetter & Austin Gorg
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino & Christopher Brown
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Kisvarday & David Duarte

Excellence in Costume Design and Wardrobe

  • American Honey –  Alex Bovaird
  • Hail, Caesar! –  Mary Zophres
  • The Handmaiden –  Sang-gyeong Jo
  • Hidden Figures –  Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
  • Jackie –  Madeline Fontaine
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Colleen Atwood

Excellence in Hair & Makeup 

  • Ava’s Possessions – Kaela Dobson & Joelle Troisi
  • Hidden Figures – Melissa Forney & Beverly Jo Pryor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Marie Larkin, Maha, Carol Raskin, & Diana Thomas-Madison
  • Suicide Squad – Jo-Ann MacNeil & Vincent Sullivan
  • Swiss Army Man – Jason Hamer & Anissa Salazar

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Deadpool – Alex Burdett & Jonathan Rothbart
  • Deepwater Horizon– Burt Dalton & Mark Russell
  • Doctor Strange – Paul Corbould, Huseyin Caner, Stephane Ceretti, Matthew Crnich, & Anthony Dunifer
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Neil Corbould, James L. Roberts, Hayley J. Williams, Frazer Churchill, Dinesh K. Bishnoi, & Scott Mitchell
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Wayne Brinton, Luke Dodd, John Knoll, & Mohen Leo

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Deadpool – Robert Alonzo & Philip J Silvera
  • Deepwater Horizon – Kevin Scott
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kyle Gardiner & Mic Rodgers
  • Hardcore Henry – Oleg Poddubnyy & Dmitriy Tarasenko
  • Suicide Squad – Guy Norris

Excellence in Editing

  • American Honey – Joe Bini
  • Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter & Amanda Laws
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Mark Day
  • The Handmaiden – Jae-Bum Kim & Sang-beom Kim
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
  • Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders
  • O.J.: Made in America – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, & Ben Sozanski
  • Swiss Army Man – Matthew Hannam

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Houston, We Have A Problem – Bostjan Virc & Ziga Virc
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Best Script Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Arrival –  Eric Heisserer
  • Elle – David Birke
  • Fences –  August Wilson
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • King Cobra – Justin Kelly
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Brand New Testament – Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael
  • The Fits – Anna Rose Holmer
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Excellence in Directorial Debut (film of any length)

  • Childhood of a Leader – Brady Corbet
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Kicks – Justin Tipping
  • Swiss Army Man – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Witch – Robert Eggers

Excellence in Direction: Overlooked or Alternative (film of any length)

  • American Honey – Andrea Arnold
  • The Edge of Seventeen – Kelly Fremon Craig
  • Paterson – Jim Jarmusch
  • Tikkun – Avishai Sivan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade

Best Director (film of any length)

  • American Honey –  Andrea Arnold
  • Elle – Paul Verhoeven
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
  • The Handmaiden – Chan-wook Park
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Lifetime Achievement in Filmmaking

  • Jim Jarmusch
  • John Lasseter
  • David Lynch
  • Chan-wook Park
  • Edgar Reitz
  • Meryl Streep
  • Cicely Tyson
  • Paul Verhoeven
  • Denzel Washington
  • John Williams

Best Animated Film (of any length) 

  • Finding Dory – Lindsey Collins
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, & Michel Merkt
  • Pear Cider & Cigarettes – Cara Speller
  • The Red Turtle – Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Grégoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki, & Isao Takahata
  • Zootopia – Clark Spencer

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental 

  • Lemonade – Onye Anyanwu, Thomas Benski, Kira Carstensen, Danyi Deats, Violaine Etienne, Keenan Flynn, Michael Garza, Scott Horan, Jonathan Lia, Thomas Martin, & Nathan Sherrer
  • Manoman – Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl
  • Nocturne in Black – Marc Fadel, Ellie Foumbi, Felecia Hunter, & Jimmy Keyrouz
  • The Procedure – Carlos Alberto Fernandez Lopez & Christian Palmer
  • Slapper – Michael Latham, Luci Schroder, Stephanie Westwood

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • 13th – Spencer Averick, Howard Barish, & Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci, & Nigel Sinclair
  • Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson & Marilyn Ness
  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Sharon Chang, & Stacey Reiss
  • Fire at Sea – Roberto Cicutto, Paolo Del Brocco, Camille Laemlé, Serge Lalou, Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, & Martine Saada
  • Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry – Laura Dunn & Jef Sewell
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, & Raoul Peck
  • Norman Lear: Just Another Version Of You – Suzanne Hillinger & Brent Miller
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell, & Caroline Waterlow

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Deadpool – Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, & Lauren Shuler
  • Hail, Caesar! – Tim Bevan, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, & Eric Fellner
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • The Nice Guys – Joel Silver
  • Swiss Army Man – Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, & Jonathan Wang
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt
  • Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Ian Bryce, Tina Fey, & Lorne Michaels

Outstanding Film: Musical

  • Gimme Danger – José Ibáñez, Carter Logan, & Fernando Sulichin
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, & Marc Platt
  • Miles Ahead – Robert Ogden Barnum, Don Cheadle, Pamela Hirsch, Darryl Porter, Daniel Wagner, Vince Wilburn Jr., & Lenore Zerman
  • Moana – Osnat Shurer
  • Sing Street – Anthony Bregman, John Carney, & Martina Niland

Outstanding Film: Art House or Limited Release

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Julieta – Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García
  • Paterson – Joshua Astrachan & Carter Logan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Artistic Achievement In Film Award: Top Prize

  • American Honey – Thomas Benski, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, & Alice Weinberg
  • Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, & Aaron Ryder
  • The Brand New Testament – Daniel Marquet, Olivier Rausin, & Jaco Van Dormael
  • Elle – Saïd Ben Saïd & Michel Merkt
  • The Handmaiden – Syd Lim & Chan-wook Park
  • Hell or High Water – Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Sidney Kimmel, & Julie Yorn
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, & Adele Romanski
  • Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford & Robert Salerno
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, & Michel Merkt

Voting is open to all Aceys members until March 6th, 11:59PM PST.
Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.