The Winners for the 4th Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Featured

Congratulations to the winners of the 4th Annual Aceys Awards for Film!

(Winners in bold.)

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Olivia Coleman, The Favourite
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Tomasz Kot, Cold War
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Eva Melander, Border
  • Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  • J.D. Washington, BlacKkKlannsman

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Regina Hall, The Hate U Give
  • Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Michael Peña, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Steve Yuen, Burning

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
  • Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
  • Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joanna Kulig, Cold War
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Robbie Sheehan, The Song Of Sway Lake
  • Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Steven Yuen, Burning

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Shoplifters
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Burning: Kyung-pyo Hong
  • Capernaum: Christopher Aoun
  • The Favourite: Robbie Ryan
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Hélène Louvart
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: James Laxton
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Ashley Conner
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Suspiria: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
  • We The Animals: Zak Mulligan

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Paul Massey, & John Warhurst
  • First Man: Mary Ellis, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, & Jon Taylor
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, & Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place: Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, & Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Roma: Craig Berkey, Steve Browell, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Skip Lievsay, & Liliana Villaseñor
  • A Star Is Born: Steven Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, & Dean A. Zupancic

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Black Panther: Ludwig Göransson & Dave Jordan
  • BlacKkKlansman: Terence Blanchard & Rochelle Claerbaut
  • Happy As LazzaroKarol Mossakowski & Lina Cardillo
  • Mary Poppins: Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • The Song Of Sway Lake: Ethan Gold & Robin Urdang
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Daniel Pemberton & Kier Lehman
  • A Star Is Born: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Lukas Nelson, Jason Isbell, Hillary Lindsey, Natalie Hemby, Lori McKenna, Nick Monson, Laul Blair, & Édith Piaf
  • Suspiria: Thom Yorke & Robin Urdang

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Black Panther: Hannah Beachler & Alan Hook
  • BlacKkKlansman: Curt Beech & Marci Mudd
  • The Favourite: Fiona Crombie & Lynne Huitson
  • Sorry To Bother You: Jason Kisvarday & Stephen Dudro
  • Suspiria: Inbal Weinberg, Merlin Ortner, & Monica Sallustio

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Black Panther: Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Alexandra Byrne
  • The Nutcracker & the Four Realms: Jenny Beavan
  • Suspiria: Giulia Piersanti

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Border: Erica Spetzig & Pamela Goldammer
  • The Favourite: Samantha Denyer
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Jessica Brooks, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly, & Marc Pilcher
  • Suspiria: Manolo García & Fernanda Perez
  • Vice: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War: Daniel Sudick, Kaustubh Athavale, Aharon Bourland, Jeff Capogreco, Dan DeLeeuw, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Varun Hadkar, Laurie Pellard, Kelly Port, Doug Spilatro, & Charles Tait
  • Black Panther: Daniel Sudick, Geoffrey Baumann, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Stuart Lashley, & Kenneth Nelson
  • First Man: J.D. Schwalm & Paul Lambert
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story: Dominic Tuohy, Kenneth Au, & Megan Flood
  • Suspiria: Franco Ragusa & Luca Saviotti

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Black Panther: Jonathan Eusebio, Andy Gill, & Darrin Prescott
  • Deadpool 2: Scott J. Ateah & Jonathan Eusebio
  • The Debt Collector: Luke LaFontaine
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Wade Eastwood
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me: Domonkos Pardanyi & Gary Powell

Excellence in Editing

  • Black Panther: Debbie Berman & Michael P. Shawver
  • BlacKkKlansman: Barry Alexander Brown
  • First Man: Tom Cross
  • Hereditary: Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame
  • Shirkers: Lucas Celler, Kimberley Hassett, & Sandi Tan
  • Suspiria: Walter Fasano

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • A Quiet Place: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Searching: Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • BlacKkKlansman: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee
  • Border: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, & John Ajvide Lindqvist
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee & Jungmi Oh
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • Beirut: Tony Gilroy
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed: Paul Schrader
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • Vice: Adam McKay

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Hereditary: Ari Aster
  • Nancy: Christina Choe
  • Shirkers: Sandi Tan
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • A Star is Born: Bradley Cooper

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Border: Ali Abbasi
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Leave No Trace: Debra Granik
  • The Rider: Chloé Zhao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Let The Sunshine In: Claire Denis

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman: Spike Lee
  • The Favourite: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • The Other Side Of the Wind: Orson Welles
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • You Were Never Really Here: Lynne Ramsay

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • Spike Lee

Best Animated Film

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Incredibles 2: Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, & Scott Rudin
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet: Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Chuchotage (Susotázs): Andrea Kuczkó, Gábor Rajna, Gábor Sipos, Judit Stalter, Barnabás Tóth, & Lajos Tóth
  • Concussion Protocol: Laura Poitras
  • Hair Wolf: Valerie Steinberg
  • Madre: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Magic Alps: Andrea Italia
  • A Siege (Ostrom): Nóra Alföldi, István Kovács, Ernö Mesterházy, & Mónika Mécs
  • Vox Lipoma: Cecilia Nessen
  • Zion: Carter Collins & Floyd Russ

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Free Solo: Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes, & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, & RaMell Ross
  • Shirkers: Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, & Sandi Tan
  • Three Identical Strangers: Tara Elwood, Grace Hughes-Hallett, & Becky Read
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, & Morgan Neville

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Anne Carey, Amy Nauiokas, & David Yarnell
  • Deadpool 2: Lauren Shuler Donner, Simon Kinberg, & Ryan Reynolds
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn: Sam Bisbee, Theodora Dunlap, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Andrew Starke, & Lucan Toh
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams
  • Vice: Megan Ellison, Will Ferrell, Dede Gardner

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: Jim Beach & Graham King
  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Megan Ellison, Robert Graf, & Sue Naegle
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Mary Poppins Returns: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, & Marc Platt
  • A Star Is Born: Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, & Todd Phillips

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Bread Factory: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, & Patrick Wang
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Capernaum: Michel Merkt & Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Eighth Grade: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, & Lila Yacoub
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Arthur Hallereau, Alexandra Henochsberg, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, & Michael Weber
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Krista Parris & Elizabeth Rao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Song Of Sway Lake: Michael Bederman, Allison Rose Carter, Ari Gold, & Zak Kilberg

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • BlacKkKlansman: Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, & Shaun Redick
  • Border: Nina Bisgaard, Piodor Gustafsson, & Petra Jönsson
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Roma: Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, & Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

The Nominees for the 4th Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Olivia Coleman, The Favourite
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Tomasz Kot, Cold War
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Eva Melander, Border
  • Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  • J.D. Washington, BlacKkKlannsman

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Nina Arianda, Stan & Ollie
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Regina Hall, The Hate U Give
  • Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Michael Peña, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Steve Yuen, Burning

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
  • Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
  • Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joanna Kulig, Cold War
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Robbie Sheehan, The Song Of Sway Lake
  • Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
  • Tessa Thompson, Sorry To Bother You
  • Steven Yuen, Burning

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Shoplifters
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Burning: Kyung-pyo Hong
  • Capernaum: Christopher Aoun
  • The Favourite: Robbie Ryan
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Hélène Louvart
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: James Laxton
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Ashley Conner
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Suspiria: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
  • We The Animals: Zak Mulligan

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Paul Massey, & John Warhurst
  • First Man: Mary Ellis, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, & Jon Taylor
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, & Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place: Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, & Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Roma: Craig Berkey, Steve Browell, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Skip Lievsay, & Liliana Villaseñor
  • A Star Is Born: Steven Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, & Dean A. Zupancic

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Black Panther: Ludwig Göransson & Dave Jordan
  • BlacKkKlansman: Terence Blanchard & Rochelle Claerbaut
  • Happy As LazzaroKarol Mossakowski & Lina Cardillo
  • Mary Poppins: Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • The Song Of Sway Lake: Ethan Gold & Robin Urdang
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Daniel Pemberton & Kier Lehman
  • A Star Is Born: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Lukas Nelson, Jason Isbell, Hillary Lindsey, Natalie Hemby, Lori McKenna, Nick Monson, Laul Blair, & Édith Piaf
  • Suspiria: Thom Yorke & Robin Urdang

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Black Panther: Hannah Beachler & Alan Hook
  • BlacKkKlansman: Curt Beech & Marci Mudd
  • The Favourite: Fiona Crombie & Lynne Huitson
  • Sorry To Bother You: Jason Kisvarday & Stephen Dudro
  • Suspiria: Inbal Weinberg, Merlin Ortner, & Monica Sallustio

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Black Panther: Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns: Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Alexandra Byrne
  • The Nutcracker & the Four Realms: Jenny Beavan
  • Suspiria: Giulia Piersanti

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • Border: Erica Spetzig & Pamela Goldammer
  • The Favourite: Samantha Denyer
  • Mary Queen Of Scots: Jessica Brooks, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly, & Marc Pilcher
  • Suspiria: Manolo García & Fernanda Perez
  • Vice: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War: Daniel Sudick, Kaustubh Athavale, Aharon Bourland, Jeff Capogreco, Dan DeLeeuw, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Varun Hadkar, Laurie Pellard, Kelly Port, Doug Spilatro, & Charles Tait
  • Black Panther: Daniel Sudick, Geoffrey Baumann, Rohit Prakash Gujar, Stuart Lashley, & Kenneth Nelson
  • First Man: J.D. Schwalm & Paul Lambert
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story: Dominic Tuohy, Kenneth Au, & Megan Flood
  • Suspiria: Franco Ragusa & Luca Saviotti

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Black Panther: Jonathan Eusebio, Andy Gill, & Darrin Prescott
  • Deadpool 2: Scott J. Ateah & Jonathan Eusebio
  • The Debt Collector: Luke LaFontaine
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout: Wade Eastwood
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me: Domonkos Pardanyi & Gary Powell

Excellence in Editing

  • Black Panther: Debbie Berman & Michael P. Shawver
  • BlacKkKlansman: Barry Alexander Brown
  • First Man: Tom Cross
  • Hereditary: Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame
  • Shirkers: Lucas Celler, Kimberley Hassett, & Sandi Tan
  • Suspiria: Walter Fasano

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • A Quiet Place: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Searching: Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • BlacKkKlansman: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee
  • Border: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, & John Ajvide Lindqvist
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee & Jungmi Oh
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay

  • Beirut: Tony Gilroy
  • The Favourite: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed: Paul Schrader
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • Vice: Adam McKay

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Hereditary: Ari Aster
  • Nancy: Christina Choe
  • Shirkers: Sandi Tan
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • A Star is Born: Bradley Cooper

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Blindspotting: Carlos López Estrada
  • Border: Ali Abbasi
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • Leave No Trace: Debra Granik
  • The Rider: Chloé Zhao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Let The Sunshine In: Claire Denis

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman: Spike Lee
  • The Favourite: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Happy as Lazzaro: Alice Rohrwacher
  • The Other Side Of the Wind: Orson Welles
  • Roma: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Sorry to Bother You: Boots Riley
  • You Were Never Really Here: Lynne Ramsay

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Incredibles 2: Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, & Scott Rudin
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet: Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Bao: Becky Neiman
  • Chuchotage (Susotázs): Andrea Kuczkó, Gábor Rajna, Gábor Sipos, Judit Stalter, Barnabás Tóth, & Lajos Tóth
  • Concussion Protocol: Laura Poitras
  • Hair Wolf: Valerie Steinberg
  • Madre: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Magic Alps: Andrea Italia
  • A Siege (Ostrom): Nóra Alföldi, István Kovács, Ernö Mesterházy, & Mónika Mécs
  • Vox Lipoma: Cecilia Nessen
  • Zion: Carter Collins & Floyd Russ

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Free Solo: Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes, & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, & RaMell Ross
  • Shirkers: Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, & Sandi Tan
  • Three Identical Strangers: Tara Elwood, Grace Hughes-Hallett, & Becky Read
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, & Morgan Neville

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?: Anne Carey, Amy Nauiokas, & David Yarnell
  • Deadpool 2: Lauren Shuler Donner, Simon Kinberg, & Ryan Reynolds
  • An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn: Sam Bisbee, Theodora Dunlap, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Andrew Starke, & Lucan Toh
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams
  • Vice: Megan Ellison, Will Ferrell, Dede Gardner

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Bohemian Rhapsody: Jim Beach & Graham King
  • The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Megan Ellison, Robert Graf, & Sue Naegle
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Mary Poppins Returns: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, & Marc Platt
  • A Star Is Born: Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, & Todd Phillips

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Bread Factory: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, & Patrick Wang
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Capernaum: Michel Merkt & Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • Eighth Grade: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, & Lila Yacoub
  • Happy As Lazzaro: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Arthur Hallereau, Alexandra Henochsberg, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, & Michael Weber
  • Madeline’s Madeline: Krista Parris & Elizabeth Rao
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Song Of Sway Lake: Michael Bederman, Allison Rose Carter, Ari Gold, & Zak Kilberg

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • BlacKkKlansman: Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, & Shaun Redick
  • Border: Nina Bisgaard, Piodor Gustafsson, & Petra Jönsson
  • Burning: Chang-dong Lee, Joon-dong Lee, & Gwang-hee Ok
  • Cold War: Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian
  • The Favourite: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, & Lee Magiday
  • Minding the Gap: Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon
  • Roma: Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, & Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Shoplifters: Hirokazu Koreeda, Kaoru Matsuzaki, Hijiri Taguchi, & Akihiko Yose
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Sorry To Bother You: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, & Kelly Williams

 

 

If you are a voting member of the Aceys and are ready to vote, click here. You will need your password.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

The Nominees for the 3rd Aceys: Artists’ Choice Film Awards

Best Performance In A Major Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • John Boyega, Detroit
  • Brooklyn Prince, The Florida Project
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Melanie Lynskey, I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Danielle McDonald, Patticake$
  • Daniel Day Lewis,  Phantom Thread
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Wilem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Laurie Metcalf,  Lady Bird
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Daisy Ridley, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Graham Greene, Wind River

Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent

  • Teresa Palmer, Berlin Syndrome
  • Ryan Simkins, Brigsby Bear
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • John Cho, Columbus
  • John Boyega, Detroit
  • Brooklyn Prince, The Florida Project  
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • LaKeith Stanfield, Get Out
  • Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West
  • Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread

Best Performance By An Ensemble

  • Dave Made A Maze
  • Detroit
  • I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
  • Lady Bird
  • Mother
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Excellence In Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix

  • Baby Driver : Jonathan Connaught, Mary H. Ellis, James Peterson, and Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 : Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark A. Mangini, and Mac Ruth 
  • Dunkirk Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer : Johnnie Burn, Geoff Maxwell, and Ashley Smith 
  • Patti Cake$ : Ryan Billia, Beau Emory, and Jim Morgan
  • The Shape Of Water : Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Paul Gosse, Nathan Robitaille, and Brad Zoern

Excellence In Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack

  • Atomic Blonde : Tyler Bates and John Houlihan
  • Baby Driver : Kirsten Lane and Steven Price
  • Call Me by Your Name : Robin Urdang
  • I, Tonya : Susan Jacobs and Peter Nashel
  • Phantom Thread : Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape Of Water : Mark Gordon 
  • Thor: Ragnarok : Wataru Hokoyama, Dave Jordan, and Tim Jones

Excellence in Production Design & Art Direction

  • Blade Runner 2049 : Dennis Gassner and Paul Inglis
  • Columbus : Adriaan Harsta and Diana Rice
  • The Florida Project : Stephonik Youth
  • The Lure : Joanna Macha
  • Mother : Isabelle Guay and Philip Messina
  • Phantom Thread : Denis Schnegg and Mark Tildesley
  • The Shape of Water : Paul D. Austerberry and Nigel Churcher
  • Zhgi! : Irina Grazhdankina

Excellence In Costume Design & Wardrobe

  • Battle of the Sexes : Leigh Bell
  • The Darkest Hour : Jacqueline Durran
  • The Lure : Katarzyna Lewinska
  • Phantom Thread : Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water : Luis Sequeira

Excellence in Hair & Makeup

  • The Darkest Hour : Flora Moody, Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Christine Whitney
  • I, Tonya : Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee 
  • Murder on the Orient Express : Carol Hemming and Wakana Yoshihara
  • The Shape of Water : Paula Fleet and Jordan Samuel
  • Slack Bay : Michèle Constantinides and Mathieu Gueracague

Best Analog or Digital Special Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 : Pierre Buffin, Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Nicolas Maillard, Scott Mitchell, Viktor Muller, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
  • Ghost in the Shell : Asregadoo Arundi, Yves De Bono, John Dykstra, Seth Hill, Steve Ingram, Greg McKneally, Guillaume Rocheron, and Doug Spilatro
  • Life : John Moffatt, Adam Rowland, Doug Spilatro, and David Watkins
  • Okja : Stephen Clee, Erik De Boer, Jun Hyoung Kim, Jeon Hyoung Lee, and Kyung-soo Park
  • The Shape of Water : Dennis Berardi, Atilla Ceylan, and Shane Mahan

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble

  • Atomic Blonde :  Sam Hargrave and Domonkos Pardanyi
  • Baby Driver : Robert Nagle and Darrin Prescott
  • Fate Of The Furious : J.J. Perry, Spiro Razatos, and Troy Robinson
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard : Dian Hristov, Borislav Iliev, and Greg Powell
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 : J.J. Perry and Darrin Prescott

Excellence in Editing

  • Atomic Blonde : Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir
  • Baby Driver : Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk : Lee Smith
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard : Jake Roberts
  • I, Tonya : Tatiana S. Riegel
  • I Am Not Your Negro : Alexandra Strauss
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer :  Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Original Film Concept or Story

  • A Ghost Story : David Lowery
  • Brigsby Bear : Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer : Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Mother : Darren Aronofsky
  • Sylvio : Kentucker Audley, Albert Birney, and Meghan Doherty

Best Screenplay Adaptation of Work of Fiction or Nonfiction

  • Call Me by Your Name: James Ivory
  • It : Gary Dauberman, Cary Joji Fukunaga, and Chase Palmer
  • Mudbound : Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
  • Molly’s Game : Aaron Sorkin
  • Wonder : Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad, and Jack Thorne

Best Original Screenplay

  • Brigsby Bear : Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya : Steven Rogers
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • The Square : Ruben Östlund
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Martin McDonagh
  • Wind River : Taylor Sheridan

Excellence In Directorial Debut

  • American Fable : Anne Hamilton 
  • Columbus : Kogonada
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • Lemon : Janicza Bravo

Excellence In Direction: Overlooked or Alternative

  • Berlin Syndrome : Cate Shortland
  • Call Me By Your Name : Luca Guadagnino
  • Columbus : Kogonada
  • A Fantastic Woman : Sebastián Lelio
  • Mudbound : Dee Rees
  • Menashe : Joshua Z Weinstein

Excellence in Direction

  • Detroit : Kathryn Bigelow
  • Get Out : Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya : Craig Gillespie
  • Lady Bird : Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread : Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water : Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Martin McDonagh

Lifetime Achievement In Film

  • TBA

Best Animated Film

  • The Breadwinner : Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen, and Paul Young
  • Coco : Darla K. Anderson
  • Loving Vincent : Sean M. Bobbitt and Ivan Mactaggart 
  • My Entire High School is Sinking into the Sea: Kyle Martin and Craig Zobel
  • Your Name : Kôichirô Itô, Genki Kawamura, and Katsuhiro Takei

Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental

  • Black Holes : Kevin Van Der Meiren
  • In a Heartbeat : Esteban Bravo and Beth David
  • Manifesto : Julian Rosefeldt
  • My Nephew Emmett : Lauren L. Owen and Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Eleven O’Clock : Karen Bryson, Josh Lawson, Derin Seale
  • Rat Film : Sebastian Pardo and Riel Roch Decter

Outstanding Film: Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail : Julie Goldman and Mark Mitten
  • Dina : Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles
  • Faces Places : Rosalie Varda 
  • Icarus : Dan Cogan, David Fialkow, Bryan Fogel, Jim Swartz, and Tessa Treadway
  • I Am Not Your Negro : Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck, and Raoul Peck
  • I Called Him Morgan : Kasper Collin

Outstanding Film: Comedy

  • The Big Sick : Judd Apatow and Barry Mendel
  • Brigsby Bear : Will Allegra, Al Di, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Mark Roberts, Billy Rosenberg, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone
  • The Disaster Artist : James Franco, Evan Goldberg, Vince Jolivette, Seth Rogen, and James Weaver
  • Get Out : Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • I Don’t Feel At Home In This World : Mette-Marie Katz, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, and Anish Savjani
  • Lady Bird : Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, and Bryan Unkeless
  • I Tonya : Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, and Scott Rudin
  • Thor: Ragnarok : Kevin Feige

Outstanding Film: Musical or Music Subject

  • Beauty and the Beast : David Hoberman and Todd Lieberman
  • Coco : Darla K. Anderson
  • Folk Hero and Funny Guy : Ryland Aldrich and Jeff Grace
  • The Greatest Showman : Peter Chernin, Laurence Mark,and Jenno Topping
  • Patti Cake$ : Chris Columbus, Dan Janvey, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, and Rodrigo Teixeira

Outstanding Film: Art House Or Limited Release

  • A Fantastic Woman : Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Sebastián Lelio, and Gonzalo Maza
  • Brigsby Bear : Will Allegra, Al Di, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Mark Roberts, Billy Rosenberg, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone
  • Columbus : Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, and Chris Weitz
  • Patti Cake$ : Chris Columbus, Dan Janvey, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, and Rodrigo Teixeira
  • Personal Shopper : Charles Gillibert
  • The Salesman: Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy
  • The Square : Philippe Bober and Erik Hemmendorff
  • Thelma : Thomas Robsahm

Artistic Achievement In Film (Top Prize)

  • Call Me By Your Name : Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, and Rodrigo Teixeira
  • Columbus : Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, and Chris Weitz
  • Detroit : Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Matthew Budman, Megan Ellison, and Colin Wilson
  • Get Out : Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • A Fantastic Woman : Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Sebastián Lelio, and Gonzalo Maza
  • I, Tonya : Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, and Bryan Unkeless
  • Mother : Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, and Ari Handel
  • Phantom Thread : Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi, and JoAnne Sellar
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri : Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh
  • The Shape of Water : J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro

 

 

If you are a voting member of the Aceys and are ready to vote, click here. You will need your password.

Are you an artist, musician, dancer, writer, poet, filmmaker, composer or other arts professional? Let your voice be heard. Join the Aceys here.

3rd Annual Aceys Awards Categories!

Welcome to Awards Season!

Believe it or not, we’re already onto year three of the Aceys Artists’ Choice Film Awards.
Please help make this year’s Aceys a reality by nominating the best performances and achievements in 2017 films. The nomination form is here.

All films with a theatrical release or debuting on streaming services in the 2017 calendar year are eligible, regardless of country of origin, length, or subject matter.

This year’s awards categories are as follows:

Best Performance in a Major Role (10 nominees)
Best Performance in a Minor Role (10 nominees)
Best Performance by a New or Overlooked Talent  (5 nominees)
Best Performance by an Ensemble (5 nominees)
Excellence in Cinematic Beauty & Technical Achievement (5 nominees)
Excellence in Sound Recording, Edit, & Mix  (5 nominees)
Excellence in Music: Score, Songs, or Soundtrack (5 nominees)
Excellence in Production Design and Art Direction (5 nominees)
Excellence in Costume Design and Wardrobe (5 nominees)
Excellence in Hair and Makeup (5 nominees)
Best Analog or Digital Special Effects (5 nominees)
Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (5 nominees)
Excellence in Editing (5 nominees)
Best Original Film Concept or Story (5 nominees)
Best Script Adapted from Other Work of Fiction or Nonfiction (5 nominees)
Best Original Screenplay (5 nominees)
Excellence in Directorial Debut (5 nominees)
Excellence in Direction: Overlooked or Alternative (5 nominees)
Excellence in Direction (10 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Animated (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Short or Experimental (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Documentary (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Comedy (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Musical (5 nominees)
Outstanding Film: Art House or Limited Release (5 nominees)
Artistic Achievement In Film Award:Top Prize (10 nominees)

Voting Members receive the link for nominations and voting via our Facebook group.
Request to join here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/aceys/

The nomination form is here.

Nominee process:
The top number of nominations in each category qualifies the nominees.
The final nominee is subject to the Underdog Rule.
Nominees will be listed on final ballot in alphabetical order.

Award Category Rules:
All categories will include at least one “Underdog Nominee” that has qualities or status typically overlooked by the Academy of Arts

Additional award categories can be added at any time by vote of the Board of Directors at the suggestion of 5 members.

The Underdog Rule:
If any category does not include one “Underdog” (underrepresented person) the final nominee goes to the top ranking Underdog in that category. The Board reserves the right to present any film or performance for nomination. Similar to the NFL’s Rooney Rule.

Award determination process:
Each of the nominees is entered into the award process and returned to the member voters for consideration for the prize in each category.
Members can elect to vote in one or as many as all of the categories.

The final voting members are required to have watched any nominees they nominate or select with final votes. This is based on an honor system.

The winning motion picture in each category is selected based on the number of votes received.

Nominations and voting ballots can be altered after submission —but only up until the posted deadlines.  Any ballot alteration after the posted deadline will not be counted.